Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: AC3 Pass Thru - NOT WORKING

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default AC3 Pass Thru - NOT WORKING

    Hi

    I tried AC3 Codec Pass Through for HLS from a MPEG-TS (H.264/AC3) stream. I am getting the AC3 codec in the Output, but is not playable.

    Has anyone tried this option. Is it really working ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Wowza isn't doing anything to the audio in this case, so if it is not working as expected it is likely a problem with the source.

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. AC3 Audio
    By MonkNoiz in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-26-2016, 10:04 AM
  2. AC3 Decoding
    By kebabber in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-21-2016, 11:41 AM
  3. AC3 Decode
    By MonkNoiz in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-19-2015, 05:33 PM
  4. AC3 Support
    By draakje197 in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-2013, 02:08 AM
  5. AC3 PassThru
    By MonkNoiz in forum General Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-30-2012, 04:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •