Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: VOD to LG Set Top Box (ST600) stops after 40 min.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    6

    Question VOD to LG Set Top Box (ST600) stops after 40 min.

    Hello.

    Were making a switch from Amazons CDN to our own servers for streaming VOD with Wowza.
    Everything so far is great, but, were receiving complaints from users with set top boxes, in this case the LG ST600 series.

    Our site uses JWPlayer 6.3 as the player, and Wowza 3.5 for Linux(Debian) as the streamer.

    The complaint is that, NO matter which title our member wants to play, the stream stops after roughly 40 minutes.
    He is also not able to just scroll past these, roughly - 40 minutes.

    What can I do troubleshoot this?

  2. #2

    Default

    Can you confirm if the STB is using RTMP or HLS ?

    How long are the video assets ?

    In the Wowza logs are there any errors ?

    Andrew

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    6

    Default

    andrew_k
    Can you confirm if the STB is using RTMP or HLS ?

    How long are the video assets ?

    In the Wowza logs are there any errors ?

    Andrew
    Hello Andrew.

    Unfortunately I cannot tell you if the set-top box uses HLS or RTMP, as I do not own such a set-top box.
    How long my video assets are? They are feature length movie titles, if thats what youre asking. So theyre anything from in-between 90 to 300 minutes.
    I Have not been able to spot any errors in the logs. I can see the IP of the client starting the stream, and thats it.

    I am thinking, perhaps I should try and make an agent catch for the set top box, and make it fall back to JWPlayer 5.5 which has flash 9 - maybe it would work better with his set top box?
    We did this to support PS3 rtmp streaming, and works O.K.?

    /Ronnie

  4. #4

    Default

    It may be that the chunk list is too small, so you can increase it. If it is silver light streaming see the following tutorial here

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....oothstreaming)

    You could try increasing/adding

    smoothBufferMinFragmentCount

    To 10 or say 15. If it is not silver light there are other properties for them tutorials here

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....tinostreaming)

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....josestreaming)

    Andrew

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andrew_k View Post
    It may be that the chunk list is too small, so you can increase it. If it is silver light streaming see the following tutorial here

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....oothstreaming)

    You could try increasing/adding

    smoothBufferMinFragmentCount

    To 10 or say 15. If it is not silver light there are other properties for them tutorials here

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....tinostreaming)

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....josestreaming)

    Andrew
    Hello Andrew.. Would the chunk list have an influence in such a way that any stream wont play beyond ~40 minutes???
    The thing is that no matter which stream (vod) these STB clients want to play, they can only view the first 40'ish minutes of it!
    And that is what is baffling me!!

    - Edit, were using flash for RTMP and file/.m3u8 for iOS and RTSP for Android.

    Here you can see how we deliver based on agent detection (please delete it from this response when you have looked it through, as its propriaty and owned by us and dont want it used by others):

    <script type="text/javascript">
    head.ready(function() {
    var agent = navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase();
    var is_playstation = (agent.indexOf('playstation 3') !== -1);
    var is_iphone = (agent.indexOf('iphone') !== -1);
    var is_ipad = (agent.indexOf('ipad') !== -1);
    var is_android = (agent.indexOf('android') !== -1);

    if (is_iphone) { JWPlayer6(); }
    else if (is_ipad) { JWPlayer6(); }
    else if (is_android) { androidPlayer(); }
    else if (is_playstation) { JWPlayer5(); }
    else { JWPlayer6(); }
    });

    function JWPlayer5() { // jwplayer 5.5
    var flashvars = {
    autostart: 'false'
    ,type: 'rtmp'
    ,provider: 'rtmp'
    ,file: 'FILE'
    ,streamer: 'rtmp://cdn11.XXX:1935/vod'
    ,bufferlength: '25'
    ,image: 'IMAGE'
    ,skin: '/jwplayer/skins/nacht/nacht.xml'
    ,controlbar: 'over'
    ,dock: 'true'
    };
    var flashparams = {
    allowfullscreen: 'true'
    ,allowscriptaccess: 'always'
    ,wmode: 'opaque'
    };
    swfobject.embedSWF('/jwplayer5/player.swf', 'player', '640', '360', '9.0.0', false, flashvars, flashparams);
    }

    function JWPlayer6() { // jwplayer 6
    jwplayer("player").setup({
    height: "360",
    width: "640",
    image: "IMAGE",
    logo: {
    hide: true,
    },
    aboutlink: 'XXXXXX/',
    abouttext: 'XXXXXX',
    sources: [{
    file: "rtmp://cdn11.XXXXX:1935/vod/mp4:FILE"
    },{
    file: "http://cdn11.XXXXXX:1935/vod/mp4:FILE/playlist.m3u8"
    }]
    });
    }

    function androidPlayer() {
    jwplayer("player").setup({
    height: "360",
    width: "640",
    image: "IMAGE",
    logo: {
    hide: true,
    },
    aboutlink: 'XXXXX/',
    abouttext: 'XXXXX',
    sources: [{
    file: "rtsp://cdn11.XXXXX:1935/vod/mp4:FILE"
    }]
    });

    Like I was talking about earlier, I dont actually think that it would help much to create an agent string to try and deliver RTMP through JWplayer 5.5 for LG STB's...
    It must be something in our Wowza configuration, especially when you keep in mind, that everyting plays like a charm for 40 minutes, after which its not even possible to just skip further into the stream!
    Last edited by Zeeflo; 04-21-2013 at 02:22 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Please confirm wether this is correct or false in my /application/vod/Application.xlm

    <!-- Properties defined here will override any properties defined in conf/HTTPStreamers.xml for any HTTPStreamer loaded by this applications -->
    <Properties>
    <Name>cupertinoPacketizeAllStreamsAsTS</Name>
    <Value>true</Value>
    <Type>Boolean</Type>
    </Properties>
    <Properties>
    <Name>smoothBufferMinFragmentCount</Name>
    <Value>10</Value>
    <Type>Integer</Type>
    </Properties>
    </HTTPStreamer>


    Also, is it necessary to restart Wowza after editing the Application.xml ? (Running on Debian Sarge)
    Last edited by Zeeflo; 04-22-2013 at 07:26 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Not quite, the smoothBufferMinFragmentCount Property setting goes further down, in the /LiveStreamPacketizer Properties container. You have it in the /Streams Properties container.

    Richard

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    Not quite, the smoothBufferMinFragmentCount Property setting goes further down, in the /LiveStreamPacketizer Properties container. You have it in the /Streams Properties container.

    Richard
    As such:

    <!-- Properties defined here will override any properties defined in conf/LiveStreamPacketizers.xml for any LiveStreamPacketizers loaded by this applications -->
    <Properties>
    <Name>smoothBufferMinFragmentCount</Name>
    <Value>10</Value>
    <Type>Integer</Type>
    </Properties>


    Do I need to restart wowza or will it take effect immidiately?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Our company produce android 4.2 dual core IPTV set top box which support RTMP ,RTSP, HLS . It works with wowza streaming server .
    For more detail , pls come to www.sunnytvtech.com the model is SU-A9.
    you aslo can contact me by email jason@sunnytvtech.cn.

    Quote Originally Posted by Zeeflo View Post
    Hello.

    Were making a switch from Amazons CDN to our own servers for streaming VOD with Wowza.
    Everything so far is great, but, were receiving complaints from users with set top boxes, in this case the LG ST600 series.

    Our site uses JWPlayer 6.3 as the player, and Wowza 3.5 for Linux(Debian) as the streamer.

    The complaint is that, NO matter which title our member wants to play, the stream stops after roughly 40 minutes.
    He is also not able to just scroll past these, roughly - 40 minutes.

    What can I do troubleshoot this?

Similar Threads

  1. Wowza to Cloudfront and Set-Top-Box?
    By MarcheLive in forum Live Streaming and Encoders
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-02-2014, 12:08 PM
  2. through Internet we could not able to play on set-top box
    By ppulavarthi in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2012, 07:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •