Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Wowza Transcoder not running

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    5

    Question Wowza Transcoder not running

    Hello,

    I am using pre built Aamzon's AMI. I need to run wowza's addon on it. But in console it is showing transocder is not running. How can I start it to make it working ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    299

    Default

    Hello Amit,

    If you are using a pre-built devpay AMI (with an embedded license), you will not be able to use the transcoder because premium AddOns are not supported under the devpay/embedded license configuration. If you are using a pre-built lickey AMI configuration (bring your own license), you will need to supply a license key that will enable the Transcoder AddOn.



    Please be sure you test extensively to be certain that you have an AMI with adequate resources to run the Transcoder AddOn.

    -Tim

Similar Threads

  1. Transcoder errors when running 3.6.2 on low memory setting
    By pburke in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 09:34 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-2012, 03:32 AM
  3. Transcoder AddOn when Wowza running as service
    By jarrype in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-12-2012, 08:22 AM
  4. Transcoder is not running
    By alan_testoni in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-29-2011, 05:16 PM
  5. transcoder crash when 3 sessions are running
    By mgrovy in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 05:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •