Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Record only transcoded stream automatically

  1. #1

    Default Record only transcoded stream automatically

    Hello,

    I need to broadcast about 30 streams at the same time. The sources for the streams are IP-cameras which provides H264/G.711 signal. I am going to transcode audio part of the signal into AAC using the transcoder add-on. I've setup the environment and it works perfectly.

    My next aim is to record the transcoded streams and here are the 2 requirements:

    1. I need to record only the transcoded streams
    2. I need recording to start automatically

    I setup the original streams to be started automatically in conf/StartupStreams.xml . I can record all the streams if I used stream type "live-record". Or I can use the Live Stream Record module and start recording manually. But I need to record the transcoded streams only like it would be with "live-record" stream type.

    Can I do that at all? Can I do it w/o programming? If I need to code something, how would you implement the functionality?

    Thank you
    Maxim

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Maxim,

    Take a look at this article:

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....ActionNotify3)

    Richard

  3. #3

    Default

    Thank you for the answer!

    So only by the code change. Ok, probably we will do that.

    Btw an option similar to StartupStreams.xml but for recording would be really useful. Please implement it in a future :-)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    I forward your suggestion. I was thinking template setting would be easy: a record flag per /Encode. Not sure if it will float. I'll let you know.

    Richard

  5. #5

    Default

    Wondering if this idea ever went anywhere, since the existing "record all incoming" is basically unusable (the fact that I'm using it notwithstanding). It doesn't record incoming streams, it records all published streams, which might be useful, but certainly isn't the primary/only use case. It would be great if at the minimum one could exclude transcoded by configuration. That said, since the recordings aren't really controllable, since they don't honor the defaults used in the sample modules, it would really require more control in that way too to be useful.

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    I forward your suggestion. I was thinking template setting would be easy: a record flag per /Encode. Not sure if it will float. I'll let you know.

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. Application will not record automatically
    By markben in forum General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-20-2014, 05:45 PM
  2. Automatically record live streams
    By nobody123 in forum Live Streaming and Encoders
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-05-2014, 07:24 AM
  3. Record transcoded stream
    By dennisderooy in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-26-2012, 02:17 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 07:32 AM
  5. transcoded mp4's not transferring to s3 automatically
    By beyond in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 12:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •