Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Transcoder Help!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    7

    Exclamation Transcoder Help!!

    Hello Guys, i am a newbie and was wondering on how to use the transcoder ... I want to add graphic overlays to the video and found this http://www.wowza.com/forums/content.php?432 but it didn't work like many other people. So my REQUEST IS CAN SOMEBODY PLEASE MAKE A VIDEO TUTORIAL ON HOW TO DO THIS... THANKS

  2. #2

    Default

    Hi desitivi, read this thread, in post 5 and 6 the user explains how he got this working.

    Salvadore

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks for that i will try it but one quick question, do i add the code to the APPLICATION.XML?

  4. #4

    Default

    desitivi, no it is not the application.xml file, it is the transrate.xml template file.

    here is how the configuration should work:
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....configTemplate

    Salvadore
    Last edited by salvadore; 05-07-2013 at 09:20 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks for that but now i get this: WARN server comment - LiveStreamTranscoder.isTranscoderAvailavle: Transcoder is not available for your platform: platform:win architecture:32
    I have a 64 bit computer and 64 bit java jre????

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Is it Windows? Make sure JAVA_HOME points to a 64bit JDK.

    Richard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Ok i got the transcoder running, but the image still won't show up, just to tell you guys that i am restreaming a rtmp and using the wowzalogo.png as the overlay...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    456

    Default

    Check that you have the overlay enabled in the transcoder template in Transcode/Overlays/Overlay/Enable. It is off by default.

    <Enable>true</Enable>

    -Lisa

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default

    i have enabled it, i am using the transrate.xml file... Still doesn't work

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Have you read this guide?

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....anscoder-AddOn

    Example files are provided so you can test with what is known to work.

    Richard

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Buffering in Transcoder?
    By divyat in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-04-2013, 11:22 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-2012, 03:32 AM
  3. S3 + Transcoder
    By jurgen in forum Wowza Media Server 3 for Amazon EC2 Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-08-2011, 04:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •