Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Error converting multi-pass streams

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    28

    Default Error converting multi-pass streams

    Hi, I am invoking the following ffmpeg commands in a custom java wowza module that I created:

    Process pr = rt.exec("ffmpeg -y -i rtmp://testserver/videochat/testing -acodec libfaac -ac 2 -ab 64k -vcodec libx264 -preset:v veryfast -threads 0 -r 24 -g 48 -keyint_min 48 -sc_threshold 0 -x264opts no-mbtree:bframes=1 -pass 1 -b:v 286k -s 160x90 -f flv rtmp://testserver/videochat2/testing90p");

    Process pr2 = rt.exec("ffmpeg -y -i rtmp://testserver/videochat/testing -acodec libfaac -ac 2 -ab 64k -vcodec libx264 -preset:v fast -threads 0 -r 24 -g 48 -keyint_min 48 -sc_threshold 0 -x264opts no-mbtree:bframes=1 -pass 2 -b:v 286k -s 160x90 -f flv rtmp://testserver/videochat2/testing90p -s 320x180 -f flv rtmp://testserver/videochat2/testing180p");

    It creates the first pass and the testing90p streams perfectly but destroys the testing180p straight away and I am getting no errors messages on the console. I have seen my server error log files also and get no errors, can someone please recommend how to proceed!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    I would test in command line first. Wowza would not display errors for this.

    I see testing180p is mentioned only in pass 2.

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    28

    Default

    hi, worked perfectly on command line. I added the testing180p to the first pass and it worked! Didn't know you had to!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Cool! Glad it's working. Thanks for the update

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    Cool! Glad it's working. Thanks for the update

    Richard
    I am using the bwcheck on flowplayer to select the best stream to play. I have even put testing90p to 1kb/s and testing180p to 2/kbs but flowplayer always plays the testing90p stream, have you ever come across this problem before?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    28

    Default

    figured it out! didn't have the bwcheck on wowza end!

Similar Threads

  1. Why need to 'lock' multi-bitrate streams on edge
    By andy_c in forum Tutorials Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-03-2013, 04:54 AM
  2. Error invalid user or pass
    By chostream in forum GoCoder iOS app
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-29-2013, 09:09 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •