Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Connect Timeout Values

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default Connect Timeout Values

    FYI, newbie to Wowza.

    I have 2 wireless IP cameras sitting on a 10MB wireless network that need to stream 24/7/365. When blips in network connectivity occur, Wowza loses connection (but a VLC Media Player playing the RTSP streams right from each camera can handle to the blips and continues once it's got a connection again) and stops streaming until I go in and reset each stream.

    Are there any setting(s) in Wowza I can adjust to raise the threshold for these losses in connectivity?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    You can enable ModuleMediaCasterStreamMonitorAdvanced for the occasional reset of unhealthy streams:

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....Caster-streams

    If the network is very sketchy this monitor might cause too many resets,

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I tried it, but now the streams keeps dying after about 30 seconds so I had to remove it. Anything else I can try?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Are you using StreamType "rtp-live"? If so, use StreamType "live" and StreamManager or /conf/StartUpStreams.xml to start the stream. Then Wowza should keep trying to re-connect.

    And/or it may be your RTMP player. What are you using? Players like JW Player and Flowplayer will disconnect when they get notifications that are sent in this case. If you test with the Wowza /examples/LiveVideoStreaming/FlashRTMPPlayer/player.html, you will see different behavior in this is the case, because that player does disconnect or stop streaming in this case, it ignores that notification.

    JW player 5 (not 6) has a Live Stream Reconnect plugin that will keep trying to re-connect:
    http://www.longtailvideo.com/addons/.../97/Livestream

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I'm using Flowplayer, so I guess I'm stuck

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    They might have something similar for Flowplayer, though nothing comes up in quick search. You can modify Flowplayer source code like this:

    http://flowplayer.org/documentation/...vironment.html

    Richard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default

    That's a bit over my head, I'm afraid. Appreciate the help, sir.

Similar Threads

  1. How to check source stream status - MediaCasterConnection.connect: Failed to connect
    By herkules in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-20-2013, 07:11 PM
  2. Undocumented Logging Status Values
    By nacamar in forum General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-28-2012, 02:04 PM
  3. Tuning values 16 gb ram
    By xzerth in forum Performance Tuning Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-28-2012, 03:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •