Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Protected Adobe HDS streaming?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012

    Default Protected Adobe HDS streaming?

    Can wowza create Protected HDS streams?

    I do see that it can do HDS (San Jose).


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011


    You can use StreamLock which will use HTTPS rather than HTTP.
    More information on StreamLock can be found here,


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-26-2014, 10:55 AM
  2. Optimal Chunk Settings for Adobe HTTP Dynamic Streaming (HDS)
    By tirapell in forum Live Streaming and Encoders
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-07-2014, 08:57 AM
  3. Problem with Adobe HDS!
    By Atmapuri in forum Wowza Transcoder
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-21-2014, 11:27 AM
  4. Wowza StreamLock RTMPS vs Adobe FMS Protected HDS
    By bennyfatwai in forum AddOn: Other AddOns
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-08-2013, 11:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts