Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: not getting image overlay on live streams

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    17

    Default not getting image overlay on live streams

    I have configured wowza 3.5 for live and recording (on demand )steam.
    Now I want to display company logo on live and recording stream.
    Added <LiveStreamTranscoder>transcoder</LiveStreamTranscoder> to conf/live/Application.xml

    And modified /transcoder/templates/transrates.xml to add
    1. image path content/img.jpg
    2. set opacity to 50

    Do I need to implement new Transcoder module ? But I don't want any animation . I want to only display image on live and recording stream.

  2. #2

    Default

    Hi there,

    You need to use you full path to the image, so your path should look like:
    <ImagePath>${com.wowza.wms.context.VHostConfigHome }/content/img.jpg</ImagePath>

    Make sure you set <Overlay><Enable> to true:
    <Overlay>
    <Enable>true</Enable>
    Also VOD (on demand) is not supported by Wowza Transcoder.

    Salvadore

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I used full path only . also copied my jpg image to /home/wowza/content folder.
    I enabled <Overlay> <Enable>true</Enable>.
    my img is of size 90 by 90.

    is there any other configuration which i missed ?

    We are recording when motion happens. and we want to add water mark to recordings also.
    You mean if we are using recording through httpprovider (on demand) , then can not get benifit of this watermarking feature .

    Is there any other way to add watermark to vod recordings through wowza ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Are you testing playback of one of the transcoded streams? The source is not transcoded, so it will have no overlay. The transcoded renditions will have the overlay. For example, if the source is named "myStream", trying playing myStream_360p.

    Otherwise, we'll have to take a closer look. Please first re-start Wowza, then start the stream, then test playback of one of the transcoded streams. Then zip up /conf and /transcoder folders and the current access log showing the re-start and tests, and send to support@wowza.com. Include a link to this thread for reference.

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    17

    Default

    First I want to test overlay for live stream then recording.

    Salvadore mentioned that VOD (on demand) is not supported by Wowza Transcoder . Does it mean that if we are using recording through httpprovider (on demand) , then can not get benifit of this watermarking feature .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Recording a live stream with HTTPProvider is not video on demand. But you can record a stream that was transcoded with a water mark by the Wowza Transcoder, then play it back later as video on demand. The recording should have the watermark.

    Richard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thanks rrlanham .

    I am following instructions given on below link
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content.php?432

    I have copied my jpg image to /home/wowza/content folder.
    image path in transrate it <ImagePath>${com.wowza.wms.context.VHostConfigHome}/content/HM.png</ImagePath>

    I enabled <Overlay> <Enable>true</Enable>.

    Still live live stream is not displaying watermark. Do I need to add custom module implementation provided in TranscoderOverlayExampleFiles.zip

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Are you playing and/or recording one of the transcoded renditions? The live source is not transcoded. If the live stream source is named "myStream" and you are using one of the default templates there will be a myStream_160p and myStream_360p. Make sure you are enabling the overlay for one of these and that you are playing that stream.

    Richard

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I am able to see live view using wowza and wants to display wantermark.

    I have made changes to transcoder/template/transrate.xml.
    set <Enable>true</Enable> for all encode
    enabled Overlay.

    Modified conf/live/Application.xml and added below for transcoder.
    <Transcoder>
    <!-- To turn on transcoder set to: transcoder -->
    <LiveStreamTranscoder>transcoder</LiveStreamTranscoder>
    <!-- [templatename].xml or ${SourceStreamName}.xml -->
    <Templates>transrate.xml</Templates>
    <!-- <ProfileDir>${com.wowza.wms.context.VHostConfigHome}/transcoder/profiles</ProfileDir> -->
    <TemplateDir>${com.wowza.wms.context.VHostConfigHome}/transcoder/templates</TemplateDir>
    <Properties>
    </Properties>
    </Transcoder>


    I just want to display static icon on my live stream.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Are you playing back one of the transcoded streams, as I mentioned? Please describe exactly what you are doing to test.

    Richard

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Image overlay on audio-only stream?
    By Leonardo Scattola in forum Wowza Transcoder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-07-2014, 05:01 AM
  2. How to set the location of the overlay image in live streaming?
    By sobari in forum Live Streaming and Encoders
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-03-2014, 05:47 AM
  3. Live rtmp with image overlay
    By nomido in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-01-2013, 11:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •