Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Transcoder Streams Available

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013

    Default Transcoder Streams Available

    For example, I see "Transcoder Streams Available: 2" in the log. How I can get this value from Wowza server-side API ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007


    I took a look and don't think you can get this info from the API. I looked in WMSProperties container: Server.getInstance().getProperties(), and the built-in server.get*() methods.


Similar Threads

  1. Transcoder / Multiple Streams
    By e.andreas in forum Wowza Transcoder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-07-2014, 06:56 AM
  2. Is Transcoder only option for different quality streams?
    By colo_trans in forum General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2013, 12:21 PM
  3. Transcoder Streams Available: 0
    By catdude in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-17-2012, 06:16 AM
  4. Using the transcoder when recoding streams
    By JamesJJ in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-08-2012, 07:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts