Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: GoCoder does not work in Origin/Edge configuration

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default GoCoder does not work in Origin/Edge configuration

    When I use GoCoder without Origin/Edge configuration (streaming to and playing from the same server), it works fine. However, if I stream it to an origin server and try to play it from an edge server, it does NOT work. FMLE works fine with both configurations.

    Is this a bug in GoCoder or does it require a special configuration that is not required for FMLE and other sources?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    I tested this and had no problem.

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hi Richard,

    What could be the problem in my case? What do you recommend collecting to help troubleshoot the problem.

    On the edge server I am using "test.stream" in the content directory with:
    wow://<ip1>/<app>_definst_/test|wow://<ip2>/<app>/_definst_/test

    The same exact setup works fine by just changing the encoder from GoCoder on iPhone5 to FMLE on MacBook Pro.

    Also, I noticed another problem today. After pressing the encoder button and starting the encoding pressing it again does NOT stop the encoding/streaming. I had to exit from the App to terminate the encoding/streaming.

    Regards,
    -dawit

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    First, look on the origin access log and see if there are rows with x-event "connect" that have the IP of the edge.

    And look at the edge access log. When you try to playback from the edge. If you run Wowza in stand-alone (/bin/startup.bat) mode, you can see log output in the console when you playback. What do you see?

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    After changing the "Application" field setting from <app> to <app>/_definst_, it started working. This is not needed for FMLE

    Also, the second problem (with the record button) disappeared after restarting my iPhone.

    Thanks,
    -dawit

Similar Threads

  1. origin edge configuration
    By asaf32 in forum Live Streaming and Encoders
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-11-2014, 02:47 AM
  2. playback finished DVRs in origin-edge configuration dont work
    By yaroslavv in forum AddOn: Wowza nDVR
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 04-08-2013, 08:25 AM
  3. NGRP in edge/origin configuration
    By german in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 07:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •