Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: CPU and CUDA diference

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013

    Default CPU and CUDA diference

    if we have a WKS with a CUDA card, will transcoding utilize both, CPU and CUDA or just CUDA?

    Also, on the benchmarking table Server 3 with CUDA has 44% load for 10 channels, does it mean another 10 channels can be added ?

  2. #2



    You can configure the transcoder to use CPU and CUDA which can be done in the translate/transcode xml files. When using CUDA you do need to be aware card performance seems to vary wildly based on server hardware so your own testing will determine the performance you will receive.


Similar Threads

  1. more CPU cores get weaker performance than less CPU cores
    By in forum Performance and Tuning
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-06-2016, 12:53 AM
  2. CUDA gone, and now?
    By Kent WOW in forum Wowza Transcoder
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-11-2014, 05:28 PM
  3. High Cpu usage AMD Opteron Dual CPU Server.
    By djcenk in forum Performance Tuning Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-26-2013, 08:11 AM
  4. CPU Dual Core CPU 8GB RAM
    By peuapeu in forum General Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-03-2013, 03:17 AM
  5. Transcoder CPU 100% and CUDA + Cupertino problem
    By campi01 in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-09-2012, 12:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts