Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Wowza Transcoder and HD & SD Live Video feeds.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default Wowza Transcoder and HD & SD Live Video feeds.

    Question:

    I have 6 live channels that are SD video 640x480 and 2 HD 720p Channels is there a way to have the transcoder not upconvert my SD 640x480 live feeds to 720p when it decodes / reincodes them or is it smart enough to not output a 720p HD feed of a SD input?

    I only want this to do my "live" stuff my VOD conntent is pre-setup for dynamic streaming I don't need wowza doing that for me.

    I am using jwplayer anything I need to do specific when I use that player?

    Thanks,

    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Mike,

    Take a look at this example:
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....erver-side-API

    Wowza Transcoder doesn't support vod anyway, and doesn't do anything like that without your configuration.

    What renditions the Transcoder produces depends on the template file.

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Hi Richard,

    Can I send some via one template and the others via another template? It looks like the groups will allow that correct?

    What I want to do is

    SD

    480p 640x480 1.0Mbps
    480p 640x480 512Kbps
    320p 320x240 384Kbps
    160p 284x160 256Kbps

    HD

    720p 1280x720 2.0Mbps
    480p 852x480 1.0Mbps
    360p 640x360 768Kbps
    240p 360x240 512Kbps

    I will probably do a few others or change it but I would like to have the ability to have stream X go via SD and y go via HD.
    Mike
    Last edited by railstream; 07-12-2013 at 01:33 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    looks like it found the answer to my question so I would need a template for each live stream I have correct?

    Copy the [install-dir]/transcoder/templates/transrate.xml file and name it [install-dir]/transcoder/templates/[streamName].xml. This file will become your transcoding template for this stream.

    In the instructions, replace [streamName] with the name of the stream being configured.

    <Templates>StreamOne.xml,StreamTwo.xml</Templates>

    It just has to match my input stream when it comes from I IP camera do I use the file that I load on the wowza server as the name? IE camera.stream so it would be camera.stream.xml correct?
    Last edited by railstream; 07-12-2013 at 02:03 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    It does not look like I got it right to do just one stream...

    <Transcoder>
    <!-- To turn on transcoder set to: transcoder -->
    <LiveStreamTranscoder>transcoder</LiveStreamTranscoder>
    <!-- [templatename].xml or ${SourceStreamName}.xml -->
    <Templates>cresson_pa_2.xml</Templates>
    <ProfileDir>${com.wowza.wms.context.VHostConfigHome}/transcoder/profiles</ProfileDir>
    <TemplateDir>${com.wowza.wms.context.VHostConfigHome}/transcoder/templates</TemplateDir>
    <Properties>
    </Properties>
    </Transcoder>

    I see all my live channels spitting out errors in the error log.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    JNI:TranscoderSession.isCUDAAvailable[_defaultVHost_:live/_definst_/cresson_pa_2]: NVidia hardware acceleration is NOT available - - - 8.968 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    2013-07-12 17:35:21 EDT comment server INFO 200 - JNI:TranscoderSession.isQuickSyncAvailable[_defaultVHost_:live/_definst_/streamname]: Intel Quick Sync hardware acceleration is NOT available. - - - 8.969 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    2013-07-12 17:35:21 EDT comment server INFO 200 - TranscodingSession.shutdown[live/_definst_/streamname]

    So does the file name need to be live/_definst_/streamname instead of just streamname.xml ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    The way to do it that was is first revert to this:
    <Templates>${SourceStreamName}.xml,transrate.xml</Templates>
    or just this:
    <Templates>${SourceStreamName}.xml</Templates>
    Then in the /transcoder/templates folder, make copies of the transrate.xml or transcode.xml file and name them for the stream you want it to transcode, for example "myStream.xml"

    Richard

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thanks Richard I got it working works very well... Just a note to everyone I have a Dell R410 with Xeon L5630 2.13Ghz and About three transrate streams is all she can handle 1x4 One input 4 output rates SD video 480p,360p,270p,240p CPU sits at about 70 - 80% usage 24/7. I am thinking of getting a second L5630 CPU and another 12GB ram for it as its a nice option to have the transrate transcoder but she loves the CPU

    3 * 4 = 12 is not bad for a low wattage CPU.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Great, glad it's working. Thanks for the update and info.

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. 360 degree live streaming & stitching live feeds
    By sathishkumarkps in forum General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-27-2014, 05:04 AM
  2. Secure Web Video Portal for Live RTMP Video Feeds using Wowza Server
    By voipnetassist in forum Wowza Streaming Engine functionality
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2014, 11:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •