Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: newbie question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default newbie question

    Hi,

    I just set up wowza server using Amazon ec2 ami. Changed the license key (Lickey). Checked wowza server is running when I stopped and started after putting the key that I bought from wowza. Started streaming using wirecast pro. wirecast is able to connect to wowza instance on ec2 and apparently I am streaming. Now I am trying to find the URL that I can use to test the my streaming on another computer.

    Any help please? Any way of knowing that I am really streaming? Any command on wowza that can tell us that things are alright?

    Thanks,
    Ilftexas

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Ilftexas,

    You must have used the Public DNS to publish to Wowza, you then use the same to playback. If you publish to:

    rtmp://[wowza-ec2-public-dns]/live
    myStream

    That's what you playback. Try the /examples/LiveVideoStreaming/FlashRTMPPlayer/player.html

    Server: rtmp://[wowza-ec2-public-dns]/live
    Stream: myStream

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks Richard for your reply.

    So from wirecast I am streaming to:

    rtmp://ec2-23-23-171-68.compute-1.amazonaws.com:1935/live

    Wirecast is streaming.

    Should I be checking playback at? :

    http://ec2-23-23-171-68.compute-1.am...er/player.html

    when I use this link I get this:

    Wowza Media Server 3 Daily Edition 3.6.2.04 build5746

    I need to see my stream which I am not able to. What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks,
    Ijaz

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Just wanted to add that stream is set to myStream on wirecast settings.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Actually you need to install Wowza locally to get those examples, they are not on the EC2 instances, and there is not a web server on the EC2 instances to server them anyway. You can use the Wowza installer, I don't think you even need a key, the examples will be installed, but you can use a developer key.

    Or use one of these players:
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....a-Media-Server

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....a-Media-Server

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. Trancoder - Newbie question
    By emilbaniqued in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-19-2012, 06:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •