Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Issues with transcoding IP Camera video

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default Issues with transcoding IP Camera video

    Hi guys, I have several IP cameras which I pull streams from.
    My Wowza Server version is perpetual and I have the license key for transcoder as well.
    Now I can playback the streams from these IP cameras. However when I try to transcode these streams, I come across some problems.
    Say my the names for my IP cameras are {camera1.stream, camera2.stream, camera3.stream....}
    I have read the article from this page http://www.wowza.com/forums/content.php?304#tests --The guide of how to use transcoder.
    Following the guide, I name the transcoder output as "camera1.stream_360p", "camera2.stream_360p". But it doesnt' work.
    Can anyone tell me the way I name the transcoder output is correct or not? If not, how should I name them?
    Thx a lot

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    What did you do to "name the transcoder output as..."? Because using the default transrate.xml template there is nothing to do, these are already setup. If you made changes to the default transrate.xml template, revert to the original and try it as is. When you start camera1.stream on a Wowza application with the Transcoder enabled, it will encode camera1.stream_360p.

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rrlanham View Post
    What did you do to "name the transcoder output as..."? Because using the default transrate.xml template there is nothing to do, these are already setup. If you made changes to the default transrate.xml template, revert to the original and try it as is. When you start camera1.stream on a Wowza application with the Transcoder enabled, it will encode camera1.stream_360p.

    Richard
    Thx Richard, but the problem is I dont know how to play "camera1.stream_360p".
    When I set the server as
    Server:rtmp://localhost/live    Stream:camera1.stream
    , it works.
    But when I configure the setting as following :
    Server:rtmp://localhost/live    Stream:camera1.stream_360p
    , it does not work. It gives me "Failed to play camera1.stream_360p; stream not found."
    Could you please tell me how to enable to display the 360p video?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Use this Wowza example player.

    Server: rtmp://[wowza-address]:live
    Stream: camera1.stream_360p

    Then try JW Player 6 for a production ready player

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thx, it works now XD

Similar Threads

  1. new ip camera giving issues
    By cblzaccie1 in forum Live Streaming and Encoders
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-08-2014, 11:25 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-28-2013, 03:24 PM
  3. transcoding sync issues
    By petermc49 in forum General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-14-2013, 07:39 AM
  4. re-streaming from IP camera issues
    By vsrboth in forum General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-24-2013, 02:52 AM
  5. Ip camera video delay after G.711 transcoding
    By cruisher in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-29-2012, 05:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •