Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Java with 100% CPU

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default Java with 100% CPU

    Hi Guys,


    I'm new in this Wowza World.


    So, I already need help :/.... I'm using EC2 with Ubuntu and Wowza Server Trial License and it's strange but the 'java' process is 95%-100% all the time.

    When I use transcoder 160p and 360p the streaming keep freezing and play freezing and play.



    Logs

    Tasks: 64 total, 1 running, 63 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
    Cpu(s): 95.0%us, 4.3%sy, 0.0%ni, 0.0%id, 0.0%wa, 0.0%hi, 0.7%si, 0.0%st
    Mem: 3840468k total, 502300k used, 3338168k free, 10492k buffers
    Swap: 0k total, 0k used, 0k free, 97428k cached

    PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU %MEM TIME+ COMMAND
    1644 root 20 0 2311m 284m 14m S 99.5 7.6 0:27.13 java
    976 ubuntu 20 0 73540 1676 876 S 0.3 0.0 0:00.15 sshd
    1655 root 20 0 17324 1228 940 R 0.3 0.0 0:00.08 top






    Someone know what could be ?



    Thanks

    Kalz

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Kalz,

    What instance type?

    Have you tuned it?
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....general-tuning

    Did you know about the pre-built AMIs here:
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....images)#lickey

    These are pre-tuned.

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks man,

    So, I use the medium instace - on demand. I have used pre-built DevPay, but I need to test the transcoder addon.

    Could I use the trial license key in pre-built AMI LicKey ? What do you suggest ?


    Thanks a lot

    Kalz

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Kalz,

    Yes, you can use the Trial license on a licKey AMI. The Transcoder needs as much as you can give it. Take a look at the Transcoder Benchmarks for reference.

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Richard,


    Thanks a lot.

    I signed the Lickey with Amazon EC2.

    The freezing never more, but look this...


    Tasks: 66 total, 1 running, 65 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
    Cpu(s): 95.4%us, 4.0%sy, 0.0%ni, 0.0%id, 0.0%wa, 0.0%hi, 0.7%si, 0.0%st
    Mem: 3844592k total, 2051876k used, 1792716k free, 28768k buffers
    Swap: 0k total, 0k used, 0k free, 424248k cached

    PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU %MEM TIME+ COMMAND
    28423 root 20 0 4372m 1.4g 14m S 99.7 38.9 12:41.44 java
    97 root 20 0 0 0 0 S 0.3 0.0 0:01.21 kworker/0:1
    28863 ec2-user 20 0 106m 1756 752 S 0.3 0.0 0:00.04 sshd



    Java process is 95% again....so strange.


    I enable transcoder with transrate for H264 using 160p and 360p, just one camera stream.




    My CPU / Mem

    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2650 0 @ 2.00GHz
    3.7GB memory


    Do you suggest tuning the wowza? I think its strange for one camera in rtsp.
    Last edited by kalilcosta; 08-14-2013 at 05:56 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    What instance type are you using? Only the m1.medium has 3.7g ram, and that has 1 core. It's not adequate for much transcoding. I would suggest, at minimum, using an m1.xlarge.

    For larger instance types, you should apply tuning steps from step #9 of the Tuning Guide, which is not automated at present (it is a backlog item).

    Richard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks Richard


    I signed a large instance with High CPU, no freezes anymore.


    I'll try all of your tips.


    Thanks a lot for help.


    Kalz

Similar Threads

  1. why cpu goes 100% with 400 users?
    By dirtystar in forum General Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-30-2012, 07:05 AM
  2. Transcoder CPU 100% and CUDA + Cupertino problem
    By campi01 in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-09-2012, 12:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •