Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: how is wowz protocol deffirrent rtmp

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default how is wowz protocol deffirrent rtmp

    I config origin - edge model on wowza streaming. edges pull live streaming from origin through wowz or rtmp protocol. how is wowz protocol deffirrent rtmp ?
    Must I choose which protocol ? I'm using wowza version 3.5 many thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    680

    Default

    WOWZ protocol provides additional information to be sent between Wowza servers and will, in the future, have more capabilities in this context over RTMP.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Just to dig up this old thread --

    I've discovered that if I were to set up a live repeater connecting to a wowz: origin, the origin must have outgoing RTMP turned on.

    i.e. it seems like wowz underlying requires RTMP at origin. Wanted to confirm this finding.
    Last edited by raylau; 07-27-2014 at 01:36 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Hi,

    Yes, in order to use the WOWZ protocol between your origin and your edge applications, you will need to have the RTMP output enabled on your origin application.

    Regards,
    Zoran

Similar Threads

  1. WOWZ™ protocol triggered by upgrade to all v3.5
    By rainman in forum General Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-04-2013, 01:12 PM
  2. Sending parameters to rtmp protocol
    By ds5010101 in forum General Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-02-2011, 09:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •