Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Wowza Tuning after upgrade

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default Wowza Tuning after upgrade

    Hello,

    I have an old server that worked with wowza 2.2.4 for more than a year with no problems, so i decided to upgrade wowza to 3.6.3, having used it on other servers with no problem at all.
    The problem is that the new wowza 3.6.3 eats up the cpu on this machine, making it almost impossible to use at the usual full load.
    On the tests i've made wowza 3.6.3 uses around 2 times the cpu wowza 2.2.4 uses, with the same settings as indicated in the tunning guide.
    My goal would be that wowza 3.6.3 use the same amount of cpu that woza 2.2.4.

    ¿What can i do to reduce the cpu load of wowza 3.6.3 so i can do the upgrade?

    Thanks in advance for any help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Hi,

    Did you follow the intructions from the Performance tuning guide?

    Zoran

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Yes, all the steps as recommended.
    The settings are almost the same on both versions of wowza.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,933

    Default

    Hi,
    Did you restart Wowza after making any tuning alterations?

    Have you enabled the Wowza transcoder in any of your applications?
    Transcoding streams will use a high amount of CPU.

    Do you have anything in the logs which may indicate what the issue may be?

    Jason

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JasonH View Post
    Hi,
    Did you restart Wowza after making any tuning alterations?
    yes, after noticing the increased cpu use on the server, i restarted the server, and after that made two load tests.
    One with wowza version 2.2.4 and other with wowza 3.6.3.
    Quote Originally Posted by JasonH View Post
    Have you enabled the Wowza transcoder in any of your applications?
    Transcoding streams will use a high amount of CPU.
    No, is only audio streaming.
    Quote Originally Posted by JasonH View Post
    Do you have anything in the logs which may indicate what the issue may be?

    Jason
    All the log activity is normal, no alerts or warnings.

    This server only uses rtmp, rtsp and hls streaming for audio only, with one stream.
    ¿can i disable other functionality to reduce cpu load?

Similar Threads

  1. Upgrade & tuning; Log files maintenance; Pause, rewind deleting of live cached files
    By franklyn in forum Wowza Streaming Engine functionality
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-22-2013, 10:45 AM
  2. wowza 3 tuning
    By bizkit1 in forum Performance Tuning Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-09-2012, 08:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •