Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Issue with AddOn Transcoder multiple bitrate

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013

    Default Issue with AddOn Transcoder multiple bitrate


    We are having an issue with AddOn Transcoder.

    We have followed the manual and modified these lines at the Application.xml file located at /conf/live

    <!-- To turn on transcoder set to: transcoder -->
    <!-- [templatename].xml or ${SourceStreamName}.xml -->

    Our goal is that only publishing one stream, the encoder launches two more bitrates at 160 and 360 kbps, as the transrate.xml file is setup by default.

    We publish at
    URL: rtmp://IP/live
    Stream: livestream

    We don't know why but when we setup the videoplayer pointing to rtmp://IP/live/livestream it works fine but when we point it to rtmp://IP/live/livestream_160p or rtmp://IP/live/livestream_360p it does not work.

    Could you please help us?

    Thanks and best regards

  2. #2


    Can you please post your logs to help us troubleshoot this?

    Start Wowza in stand-alone (/bin/startup.bat) mode, and post the logs here.


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-28-2014, 07:12 AM
  2. Help on Transcoder addOn in WSE 4.0.1
    By daviddaviddavidwong in forum Wowza Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-19-2014, 11:41 PM
  3. Multiple errors with Transcoder AddOn
    By marian04 in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-15-2013, 06:58 AM
  4. Transrating Issue - Possible Transcoder AddOn Bug
    By IPVSINC in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-25-2012, 09:52 AM
  5. Need some help with transcoder addon
    By tekmedia in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-12-2012, 04:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts