Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Audio switching speakers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default Audio switching speakers

    When using the transcoder for Wowza-3.6.3. If I connect through a "passthru" stream it works fine. However, if I connect to an audio stream with AAC as the transcoding option then the sound is switching between my left and right speakers constantly.

    Code I am using to send stream from source to wowza:

     ffmpeg -re -f alsa -ac 2 -i hw:0,0 -c:a libmp3lame -ac 2 -ar 44100 -ab 160k  -vn  -strict -2  -f flv  rtmp://[ServerIP]:1935/live/ffmpeg
    Code I am using to connect to the stream and listen:

    //Works
    http://[ServerIP]:1935/live/mp3:ffmpeg_source/playlist.m3u8
    
    //Does not work
    http://[ServerIP]:1935/live/mp3:ffmpeg_128/playlist.m3u8
    
    //neither does
    
    rtmp://[ServerIP]:1935/live/mp3:ffmpeg_64

    The following is my transcoder template:

    <Root>
    	<Transcode>
    		<Encodes>
    			<!-- Example Encode block for source, not required unless Member of StreamNameGroup. --> 
    			<Encode>
    				<Enable>true</Enable>
    				<Name>source</Name>
    				<StreamName>mp3:${SourceStreamName}_source</StreamName>
    				<Video>
    					<!-- H.264, H.263, PassThru, Disable -->
    					<Codec>Disable</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>${SourceVideoBitrate}</Bitrate>
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Video>
    				<Audio>
    					<!-- AAC, PassThru, Disable -->
    					<Codec>PassThru</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>${SourceAudioBitrate}</Bitrate>
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Audio>
    				<Properties>
    				</Properties>
    			</Encode>
    			<!-- Setup for 720p, high bandwith, main profile for desktop or set-top box -->
    			<Encode>
    				<Enable>true</Enable>
    				<Name>128</Name>
    				<StreamName>mp3:${SourceStreamName}_128</StreamName>
    				<Video>
    					<!-- H.264, H.263, PassThru, Disable -->
    					<Codec>Disable</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>${SourceVideoBitrate}</Bitrate>
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Video>
    				<Audio>
    					<!-- AAC, PassThru, Disable -->
    					<Codec>AAC</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>128000</Bitrate>
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Audio>
    				<Properties>
    				</Properties>
    			</Encode>
    
    			<Encode>
    				<Enable>true</Enable>
    				<Name>64</Name>
    				<StreamName>mp3:${SourceStreamName}_64</StreamName>
    				<Video>
    					<!-- H.264, H.263, PassThru, Disable -->
    					<Codec>Disable</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>${SourceVideoBitrate}</Bitrate>
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Video>
    				<Audio>
    					<!-- AAC, PassThru, Disable -->
    					<Codec>AAC</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>64000</Bitrate>
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Audio>
    				<Properties>
    				</Properties>
    			</Encode>
    		</Encodes>
    		
    		<StreamNameGroups>
    			<StreamNameGroup>
    				<Name>all</Name>
    				<StreamName>${SourceStreamName}_all</StreamName>
    				<Members>
    					<Member>
    						<EncodeName>source</EncodeName>
    					</Member>
    					<Member>
    						<EncodeName>128</EncodeName>
    					</Member>
    					<Member>
    						<EncodeName>64</EncodeName>
    					</Member>
    				</Members>
    			</StreamNameGroup>
    		</StreamNameGroups>
    		<Properties>
    		</Properties>
    	</Transcode>
    </Root>

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,037

    Default

    Hi,
    To playback a stream with AAC audio you need to specify the prefix as mp4: and not mp3:

    URLs should look like this:
    http://[ServerIP]:1935/live/mp4:ffmpeg_128/playlist.m3u8
    
    rtmp://[ServerIP]:1935/live/mp4:ffmpeg_64
    See if that helps.

    Daren

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daren_j View Post
    Hi,
    To playback a stream with AAC audio you need to specify the prefix as mp4: and not mp3:

    URLs should look like this:
    http://[ServerIP]:1935/live/mp4:ffmpeg_128/playlist.m3u8
    
    rtmp://[ServerIP]:1935/live/mp4:ffmpeg_64
    See if that helps.

    Daren

    Hello daren_j!

    I tried the mp4 prefix and it gave the same result. Also, I noticed that when it switches to the left or right speaker the other speaker plays a tone. Sounds a lot like those TV test tones, and plays in ascending order. I have tried this on three different computers (OSX, Win 8, CentOS 6.4) with the same result.

    I would be happy to give you an IP where you can connect to my stream and try it.

  4. #4

    Default

    Hi,

    This would indicate you are using a development license. The test tones are inserted by Wowza and will not be present when using a fully paid license.

    Andrew

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andrew_k View Post
    Hi,

    This would indicate you are using a development license. The test tones are inserted by Wowza and will not be present when using a fully paid license.

    Andrew

    Would that also cause the music only coming from one speaker when the tone is played?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,037

    Default

    Hi,
    Yes, it does alternate left/right channel with the tones of the watermark.

    Daren

Similar Threads

  1. Two speakers one audio stream
    By matias.albala in forum General Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-19-2014, 07:52 AM
  2. Regarding link switching
    By ky.lee in forum Video On Demand Streaming Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-12-2013, 05:45 AM
  3. Switching between servers
    By sebastianreg in forum Wowza Media Server 3 for Amazon EC2 Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-28-2013, 11:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •