Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Jump to live button not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    129

    Default Jump to live button not working

    http://live.on2dvd.com.au/silverlight/startup3.html

    This is live right now, I am hoping someone can debug while it is.
    The jump to live button seems to do nothing if you have rewinded. I have DVR set to 30 minutes and I can use the slider to move back but then can't use it to go forward as it fill out tp the current play time not the live time

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,047

    Default

    Hi,
    I don't see this live right now. The best thing to do at this point is to send in a ticket to Wowza Support.
    Send an email to support@wowza.com, Referencing this thread URL, and include a ZIP file containing your conf/, logs/ and transcoder folders.
    If you are not sure how to get this information please see the following tutorial.
    Please outline the type of encoder in use along with the encoding settings for the stream. If you are using a .stream file to start restreaming please provide this.
    If you are using mutliple bitrates (ABR) then please provide the SMIL file associated with your configuration.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    129

    Default

    I will try again tomorrow with another instance. The only thing I think could have broken it is that I started, stopped and restarted the stream multiple times.
    I will do those things if it happens next time.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Just so you know, it is working today nicely!!
    So perhaps the issue was that I stopped and restarted the stream, could this be possible?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Definately ( i deliberately tested) it seems the player timecode and DVR functions do not work properly when you have a live application that has been stopped and restarted.
    When this has happened and you refresh the browser you can go to the live point, after this is becomes strange if you try using DVR, with the real live point vanishing and other weird stuff
    I presume that if I had no choice but to restart a stream then I should use a different application path perhaps?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    You should be able to stop and start a stream on the encoder-side, or stop and start pulling a stream on the Wowza server-side, to a nDVR enabled application without problems. Make sure you are up to date with latest patch for your version of Wowza.

    Richard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    129

    Default

    I got it working but I do not know why it all of a sudden worked. All I can think is that I used a different EC2 ( a more CPU intense one)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,047

    Default

    Hi,
    CPU does influence live streaming, but disk performance really matters for nDVR recording / playback. Upgrading the instance type may have influenced
    one or both of these.

    Daren

Similar Threads

  1. Test Players button assumes wrong eth interface - easy override?
    By halfpress in forum Server Administration
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-15-2014, 07:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •