Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Record and Segment Live Streams by Default

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default Record and Segment Live Streams by Default

    Running Wowza 4. I created a live streaming application. I checked "Record all incoming streams", and set the segmentation type in the application properties.

    The live streams record fine, but they do not segment. I've tried size, duration, and schedule. None of them seem to work.

    Is there something else I need to do to make the live streams segment by default? Thanks!

  2. #2

    Default

    Hi there, checking the "Record all incoming streams" is the same as using a StreamType of "live-record" this StreamType is very limited, it will record all incoming live streams from start to finish.

    The "segmentation" options are part of the LiveStreamRecord API, which gives you more control over what streams are recorded, and how.

    To use this API:
    1: Use a StreamType of "live", leave "record all streams" unchecked.
    2: In the left side bar of the Engine Manger window, (with the live stream being published) choose "Incoming Streams" and select the incoming stream to record
    3: Click on the red "record" button(circle) to see the recording options, click on the "Segmentation" tab to choose a "Segmentation Option" and click record.

    You can read more about the LiveStreamRecord API here:
    Recording Live Streams

    Salvadore

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thanks for the explanation Salvadore.

    Is there any way to make this behavior the default? I will have hundreds of streams, so manually doing each one is not a viable option, and going the URL route looks like it would take a lot of development. Thanks!

  4. #4

    Default

    Yes, you can set the segmentation rules at the application level instead of per stream. To do this, choose the application properties tab and edit the StreamRecorder Defaults.

    And you can use this module to Start the recording process automatically:
    How to start and stop live stream recordings programmatically (LiveStreamRecordAutoRecord example)

    Salvadore

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Is there any way to do this without writing code? It seems like a very simple/common use case to automatically record/segment live streams

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    I will forward this as a request. At present, the "StreamRecorder Defaults" settings in Application Property tab are used to set the Defaults for the recording options in Application > Incoming Streams. You can only configure an application to record all streams, but you cannot define segmentation and other settings for all streams.

    Richard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thank you! I was able accomplish what I wanted by making a simple module that automatically starts recording. Essentially, it does the same thing as checking the box for "record all incoming streams". The rest of the recording/segmentation can be configured via properties. One would think you could simply check that box and then configure the properties, but using a module and leaving the box unchecked is the only way to make it work.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    I added a request to the backlog about this, because it does make sense to check that box then make those settings and get segmented recordings for all stream without a module. I don't know when or if that will be considered

    Richard

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I used the example given here - http://www.wowza.com/forums/content.php?576 - and all of my streams get recorded with the stream name of whichever stream gets through first. So if the first stream has a stream key of "example", any other stream will get recorded as example_date_time.mp4

    How can I make the recorder automatically start and make each stream unique?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Okay I have this solved finally. Don't use the articles mentioned above. They will only work if you have a single stream. Using the code found here - http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....ActionNotify3) - you can create a module that works.

    I think this should be noted in the article so that people don't waste weeks trying to get it to work like I did

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Load Balancing live-record streams
    By patroy in forum Wowza Streaming Engine in the Cloud
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-10-2014, 11:06 AM
  2. Automatically record live streams
    By nobody123 in forum Live Streaming and Encoders
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-05-2014, 07:24 AM
  3. How to record only one segment of certain duration?
    By cipris in forum General Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-14-2013, 07:53 AM
  4. Record live transcoded streams
    By german in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-21-2011, 12:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •