Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: no transrating

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default no transrating

    Hi,

    i have a http h264 with aac live stream url i like to transrate

    i have added the url into a name.stream
    i have added this name.stream into StartUpStream ( i selected: live / rtp)
    i have created a transrate template name: name.stream
    Match incoming stream name to template name is enabled
    Restarted wowza

    now in my overview i see Currently Transcoding
    0 channel(s)

    when i try to play the name.stream file in built in test player it says:
    Source stream or file could not be found or access was denied

    where do i go wrong ?

    i am using trial version for now.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    does wowza support bitgravity restream ? which is protected by hash ? it work fine when copy paste to a player

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22,013

    Default

    If it plays it might work following this guide. In the above steps, you probably want MediaCaster type "liverepeater" not "rtp"

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. Transrating Issue / Keyframes
    By streamingproducer in forum Live Streaming and Encoders
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2014, 01:48 PM
  2. EC2 + S3 + VOD + transrating
    By impfiji in forum Video On Demand Streaming Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-21-2012, 03:20 AM
  3. Transrating Issue - Possible Transcoder AddOn Bug
    By IPVSINC in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-25-2012, 09:52 AM
  4. Transrating for on-demand
    By myfullflavour in forum Video On Demand Streaming Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-05-2012, 12:33 AM
  5. Transrating file
    By djos06 in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-07-2012, 09:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •