Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Transcoder stops after approximately one hour

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default Transcoder stops after approximately one hour

    Hello

    I got one weird little problem when i tried to webcast today, our transcoder stops after about one our. both live stream and the recording part is stopped, the source stream keeps going. i can reproduce this and i got two different "error" messages

    I'm running Wowza 4.0.3 i have started to remove some of my modules i use. But if someone could shed some lights on the error messages i would be nice since it takes an hour for me to reproduce the error after each change.

    This is the first one
    WARN server comment - TranscodingSession.close[nyhem-broadcast/_definst_/nyhemshallen] Timeout waiting for transcoder workers to shutdown: 3000
    WARN server comment - TranscodingSession.close[nyhem-broadcast/_definst_/nyhemshallen] Stuck worker: _defaultVHost_:nyhem-broadcast/_definst_/nyhemshallen:360p
    WARN server comment - TranscodingSession#DelayedTranscoderShutdown.run[nyhem-broadcast/_definst_/nyhemshallen]: Delayed shutdown failed. Over time limite: 120000
    WARN server comment - TranscodingSession#DelayedTranscoderShutdown.run[nyhem-broadcast/_definst_/nyhemshallen] Stuck worker: _defaultVHost_:nyhem-broadcast/_definst_/nyhemshallen:360p
    This is the second one
    INFO server comment - TranscodingSession.updateBehindFilter[nyhem-broadcast/_definst_/nyhemshallen]: Video behind filter state change. New state: SKIP1FRAME
    INFO server comment - TranscodingSession.updateBehindFilter[nyhem-broadcast/_definst_/nyhemshallen]: Video behind filter state change. New state: SKIP2FRAME
    INFO server comment - TranscodingSession.updateBehindFilter[nyhem-broadcast/_definst_/nyhemshallen]: Video behind filter state change. New state: SKIP4FRAME
    INFO server comment - TranscodingSession.updateBehindFilter[nyhem-broadcast/_definst_/nyhemshallen]: Video behind filter state change. New state: KEYFRAMESONLY
    INFO server comment - TranscodingSession.updateBehindFilter[nyhem-broadcast/_definst_/nyhemshallen]: Video behind filter state change. New state: ALLFRAMESOFF
    INFO server comment - TranscodingSession.updateBehindFilter[nyhem-broadcast/_definst_/nyhemshallen]: Audio behind filter state change. New state: ALLFRAMESOFF
    This is my transcode.xml
    <Root>
    	<Transcode>
    		<Encodes>
    			<Encode>
    				<Enable>true</Enable>
    				<Name>576p</Name>
    				<StreamName>mp4:${SourceStreamName}_576p</StreamName>
    				<Video>
    					<Implementation>quicksync</Implementation>
    					<Codec>PassThru</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>${SourceVideoBitrate}</Bitrate>
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Video>
    				<Audio>
    					<Codec>AAC</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>192000</Bitrate>
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Audio>
    			</Encode>
    			<Encode>
    				<Enable>true</Enable>
    				<Name>480p</Name>
    				<StreamName>mp4:${SourceStreamName}_480p</StreamName>
    				<Video>
    					<Implementation>quicksync</Implementation>
    					<Codec>H.264</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>900000</Bitrate>
    					<FrameSize>
    						<FitMode>match-source</FitMode>
    						<Width>852</Width>
    						<Height>480</Height>
    					</FrameSize>
    					<Profile>baseline</Profile>
    					<KeyFrameInterval>
    						<FollowSource>true</FollowSource>
    						
    					</KeyFrameInterval>	
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Video>
    				<Audio>
    					<Codec>AAC</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>128000</Bitrate>
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Audio>
    			</Encode>
    			<Encode>
    				<Enable>true</Enable>
    				<Name>360p</Name>
    				<StreamName>mp4:${SourceStreamName}_360p</StreamName>
    				<Video>
    					<Implementation>default</Implementation>
    					<Codec>H.264</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>500000</Bitrate>
    					<FrameSize>
    						<FitMode>match-source</FitMode>
    						<Width>640</Width>
    						<Height>360</Height>
    					</FrameSize>
    					<Profile>baseline</Profile>
    					<KeyFrameInterval>
    						<FollowSource>true</FollowSource>
    						
    					</KeyFrameInterval>	
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Video>
    				<Audio>
    					<Codec>AAC</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>96000</Bitrate>
    					<Parameters>
    						<Parameter>
    							<Name>mainconcept.hf_cutoff</Name>
    							<Value>15000</Value>
    							<Type>Integer</Type>
    						</Parameter>						
    					</Parameters>
    				</Audio>
    			</Encode>
    			<Encode>
    				<Enable>true</Enable>
    				<Name>270p</Name>
    				<StreamName>mp4:${SourceStreamName}_270p</StreamName>
    				<Video>
    					<Implementation>quicksync</Implementation>
    					<Codec>H.264</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>300000</Bitrate>
    					<FrameSize>
    						<FitMode>match-source</FitMode>
    						<Width>480</Width>
    						<Height>270</Height>
    					</FrameSize>
    					<Profile>baseline</Profile>
    					<KeyFrameInterval>
    						<FollowSource>true</FollowSource>
    						
    					</KeyFrameInterval>	
    					<Parameters>
    					</Parameters>
    				</Video>
    				<Audio>
    					<Codec>AAC</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>64000</Bitrate>
    					<Parameters>
    						<Parameter>
    							<Name>mainconcept.hf_cutoff</Name>
    							<Value>12000</Value>
    							<Type>Integer</Type>
    						</Parameter>						
    					</Parameters>
    				</Audio>
    			</Encode>
    		</Encodes>	
    		<Decode>
    			<Video>
    				<Deinterlace>false</Deinterlace>
    				<Parameters>
    				</Parameters>
    			</Video>
    		</Decode>
    		<Properties>
    		</Properties>
    	</Transcode>
    </Root>

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,037

    Default

    Hi,
    The "Skip Frame" messages would suggest a resource issue when attempting to encode the stream(s). How many input streams are being transcoded
    and what is the specification of the server hardware? I see you are using QuickSync acceleration.

    Daren

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hello Thank you for your answer

    The hardware is using an Intel i7 3770S (With an HD 4000 graphics card) And i am sending one stream to the server at the moment.

    I have tried 4 streams simultaneous before, and the server manage to do transcoding for 7 days in a row, however that was one year ago with Wowza 3.6. Personaly i am think that i have some type of misconfiguration from my part here.

    Also, i changes Implementation to default on the 360p stream just to see if all transcoding failed or just the quicksync.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,037

    Default

    Hi,
    Please send and email to support@wowza.com to further troubleshoot this issue.
    Include a ZIP file containing your conf/, logs/, transcoder/ and manager/logs folders. If you are not sure how to get this information please see this tutorial.
    Please do make sure you provide logs which show Wowza server starting.

    Please outline the type of encoder in use along with the encoding settings for the source stream. If you are using a .stream file to start restreaming please provide this.

    Daren

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hello

    I have solved the issue.

    First of their are some configuration errors in the transcode.xml I am aware of (their are some errors in <FitMode> parameters and so one.). But it seams like they did not change the behavior of the encoder, I corrected this after writing my last posts but the transcoder still stopped after approximately one hour.

    Anyway Finally i remembered that i did an driver update for the graphics card a few weeks ago, so i reverted back to the previous driver, and it have been running for over 48 hours now without a problem.

    The driver i had a problem with was for the Intel HD Graphics 4000 and had version 10.18.10.3496 for Windows 7, and the working on i reverted back to was 8.15.10.2761

    Thank you for your help.

Similar Threads

  1. Transcoder stops unexpectedly
    By jsoberan in forum Wowza Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-23-2014, 05:02 AM
  2. Sawmill Stats for Multiple Hour Range
    By brattom in forum General Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-01-2014, 12:49 PM
  3. Recording in 2 hour chunks
    By Bencredible in forum AddOn: Other AddOns
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-07-2012, 12:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •