Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to set up the Vidiu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default How to set up the Vidiu

    Hi guys,

    I am struggling to see how to pair my vidiu box with Wowsa.

    The settings I have seen in re software are not the same as the ones within the Vidiu.

    Is there a guide for setting this up please.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,047

    Default

    Hi,
    There isn't a specific guide for setting up the

    There is a specific setup video tutorial for the Teradek Cub here.,
    a very similar product, and this may well help you on the right track.

    There is this written tutorial that guide's through the setup for using an RTMP based encoder with Wowza, which is what the Vidiu is.

    Daren

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks Darren.

    I have now done all that. I am running Streaming engine so bypassed the change to xml settings.

    I have added the following into my vidiu but still no joy connecting. Any ideas on where I am going wrong?

    URL: rtmp://192.168.0.7:1935/live
    Stream: myStream
    Agent: Do I want Teradek or FMLE?
    Username: Name of my stream but also tried with nothing in box as it says it does not require it in the settings
    Password: password of my stream but also tried with nothing in box as it says it does not require it in the settings

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,919

    Default

    Hi,
    This issue will now be handled in a ticket which has been created (102630).

    Regards,
    Jason

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I could have used an answer to this thread as I am having the same issue. The VidiU just says "Starting"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Can anyone help me? I followed the video tutorial for the Teradek Cube with no luck and then tried the written tutorial for the Cube with no luck. The options between the Cube and the VidiU is very similar so I was sure it would work but I am stuck it does not successfully go live. I could use some help please and thanks.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,047

    Default

    Hi,
    I did check and in the above case the issue was the firewall blocking the external port 1935, so stopping the encoder from reaching Wowza Streaming Engine.
    Not sure if it's the same for you?
    Certainly check to ensure you can reach the Wowza Streaming engine with
     http://[WowzaIPaddress]:1935
    and ensure you can play the sample vod file from
    this test player, using this
    for the server:
     rtmp://[wowzaIPaddress]:1935/vod
    
    and this for the stream:
     mp4:sample.mp4
    If they do not work at all then you either have a firewall blocking the port, or Wowza may not be running on that port, or may not even be running at all.

Similar Threads

  1. Audio drops and out of sync with Vidiu encoder
    By DWBN Streaming in forum Live Streaming and Encoders
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-16-2016, 03:51 PM
  2. Live RTMP Push with HLS Pulling with Vidiu
    By BargainsBeyond in forum General Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-28-2014, 12:15 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2014, 08:22 AM
  4. Consultant needed to set up VOD, PPM set up on my adult site
    By butchx5 in forum Integrating Wowza into your workflow
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-02-2014, 11:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •