Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Manually adding applications to "conf/"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    14

    Question Manually adding applications to "conf/"

    Hi,

    So my company is looking to upgrade from Wowza 3.x to Wowza 4.x, and so far so good. We've gotten all the major things sorted and working. However, we have usually been adding new Wowza applications manually (through scripts) and it still works this way in Wowza 4.x, but when adding the application manually, they don't show up in the "Manager" until the Wowza server is restarted to re-read the "conf/" directory.

    Same goes with deleting, when deleting manually, the application will stay in in the list on the "Manager" until Wowza is restarted.

    Is there a way to do a "reload" to force Wowza to re-read the "conf/" directory, and update the list of Applications in the "Manager", without actually needing to restart the whole Wowza server and disconnecting listeners/publishers in the process ?
    Last edited by campi01; 12-12-2014 at 08:33 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,037

    Default

    Hi,
    It's really only necessary to restart the manager service/process for the application updates to appear.
    However, this still may not be desirable if others are logged into, and using, the Manager at the time.

    Daren

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daren_j View Post
    Hi,
    It's really only necessary to restart the manager service/process for the application updates to appear.
    However, this still may not be desirable if others are logged into, and using, the Manager at the time.

    Daren
    Hi Daren,

    I've tried with only restarting the Manager process, but that does not update the application list :/. If it was working with a restart of the Manager process, then that would be acceptable as well. As long as we don't have to restart the Wowza process and thus disconnecting listeners.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Any progress on this issue ? Are there any plans to fix/implement it in future builds?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,037

    Default

    Hi,
    There aren't any plans for the manual method. An API method should be possible in the near future.

    Daren

Similar Threads

  1. Possibility of adding new App "templates" ?
    By Florent.T in forum Server Administration
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-17-2014, 09:26 AM
  2. Applications instance "hanging". How bad is that?
    By cipris in forum General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-2013, 06:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •