Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Disable Audio to Videochat

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4

    Question Disable Audio to Videochat

    Hello , I am new to wowza .

    I wonder how do I disable the audio of a video chat application ?

    thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,933

    Default

    Hi,
    For RTMP playback, you can set a stream to video only using onStreamCreate event below:
    How to use event listeners in Wowza#IMediaStreamActionNotify3

    something like this.
    public void onStreamCreate(IMediaStream stream)
     {
      stream.setReceiveAudio(false);
     }
    Another option would be to use the Transcoder AddOn and create an encode which does not have audio by editing the transcoding template.
    The encode could have the Video/Codec as PassThru and the Audio/Codec as Disable as shown in the example below.

    			<Encode>
    				<Enable>true</Enable>
    				<Name>source</Name>
    				<StreamName>mp4:${SourceStreamName}_source</StreamName>
    				<Video>
    					<!-- H.264, H.263, PassThru, Disable -->
    					<Codec>PassThru</Codec>
    					<Bitrate>${SourceVideoBitrate}</Bitrate>
    					<Parameters></Parameters>
    				</Video>
    				<Audio>
    					<!-- AAC, PassThru, Disable -->
    					<Codec>Disable</Codec>
    					<Bitrate></Bitrate>
    					<Parameters></Parameters>
    				</Audio>
    				<Properties>
    				</Properties>
    			</Encode>
    Regards,
    Jason

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hello , I made ​​changes to the file transcoder , but not emerged effects .

    see my .xml transcoder
    is something wrong ?


    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <Root>
    <Transcode>
    <Description></Description>
    <Decode>
    <Video>
    <Implementation>default</Implementation>
    <Deinterlace>false</Deinterlace>
    </Video>
    </Decode>
    <Encodes>
    <Encode>
    <Name>PortalPet</Name>
    <Enable>true</Enable>
    <Description></Description>
    <StreamName>mp4:${SourceStreamName}_512</StreamName>
    <Video>
    <Codec>H.264</Codec>
    <Implementation>QuickSync</Implementation>
    <GPUID>-1</GPUID>
    <Profile>Main</Profile>
    <Bitrate>512000</Bitrate>
    <KeyFrameInterval>
    <FollowSource>true</FollowSource>
    <Interval>0</Interval>
    </KeyFrameInterval>
    <FrameSize>
    <FitMode>match-source</FitMode>
    <Width>0</Width>
    <Height>0</Height>
    <Crop>0,0,0,0</Crop>
    <SourceRectangle></SourceRectangle>
    </FrameSize>
    </Video>
    <Audio>
    <!-- AAC, PassThru, Disable -->
    <Codec>Disable</Codec>
    <Bitrate></Bitrate>
    <Parameters></Parameters>
    </Audio>
    <Properties>
    </Properties>
    </Encode>
    </Encodes>
    </Transcode>
    </Root>

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,037

    Default

    Hi
    You do need to ensure that you playback the Transcoded stream name and not the source.
    In this case that would be:

    yourstreamname_512

    Daren

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Friend, still can not disable the audio .

    My name stream in stream files is " 999_portalpet "
    We publish as " 999_portalpet " , and when checking inconming streams there are 2 streams active
    1. 999_portalpet_512 ​​- place ( Transcoder )
    2. 999_portalpet - rtmp : //192.168.1.10 : 61021

    When testing in the Player to stream " 999_portalpet_512 ​​" does not work and the " 999_portalpet " works with audio .

    another test
    My name stream in stream files is " 999_portalpet_512 ​​"
    We publish as " 999_portalpet_512 ​​" , and when checking inconming streams there are 2 streams active
    1. 999_portalpet_512_512 - place ( Transcoder )
    2. 999_portalpet_512 ​​- rtmp : //192.168.1.10 : 61021

    When testing in the Player to stream " 999_portalpet_512_512 " does not work and the " 999_portalpet_512 ​​" works with audio .


    Can you help me?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,037

    Default

    Hi,

    When testing in the Player to stream " 999_portalpet_512 ​​" does not work and the " 999_portalpet " works with audio .
    What does not work exactly? It doesn't play at all? What do you see? Any messages?

    What are the source stream's video and audio codecs ?

    Daren

Similar Threads

  1. Using Transcoder Add on to Disable Audio in the output
    By manojprasath in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-28-2013, 08:23 AM
  2. Make videochat example audio-only
    By Hito_kun in forum Tutorials Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-16-2013, 07:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •