Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default question

    hi im new here and i have a question
    is possible with the software wowza
    to transcode rtmp to hls?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    143

    Default

    Hello,

    Welcome to the Wowza Support Forums!

    To be clear, Wowza Streaming Engine and Wowza Streaming Cloud can transcode a rtmp stream to a hls protocol. I am providing you with a couple of articles to give you more information about this.

    Wowza Streaming Engine Specifications

    How to set up live streaming using an RTMP-based encoder

    Thanks again for participating in the Wowza Support Forums.

    Regards,
    Mac

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hello,
    I currently have 3 devices that are offsite, one is the Origin Server with 2 Edge Servers as load balancers. All 3 devices seem to be running on different versions, It is my understanding that we need to upgrade to Wowza streaming Engine by sometime in September? I really could use some feedback.. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Any feed back?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    357

    Default

    Hi CarlosC,

    We do recommend when running a load-balanced system that you have all servers on the same version. Please do make sure that you follow our guidelines when upgrading to the latest version, and that you thoroughly test the system, particularly if you have custom modules installed. To take advantage of new features, we also recommend upgrading to the latest available production build.

    Michelle

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hello michelle_b,

    Thank for your response, I'm fairly new to Wowza world but is fascinating and would love to to get to know more about it. I'm still confused though, today i found out that one of the 2 edge servers is got 4.x version and we are able to access via the web. The other Edge server is on 3.x version and the goal is to get them all on the same version but how can i do this if the servers are offsite? It seems that all we can do is access the servers via putty, is it possible to upgrade to the latest version via putty?

    Carlos,

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Hello,

    Yes, you should be able to do it via PuTTY.
    An upgrade from a Wowza 3 to a Wowza 4 server requires a full installation of the Wowza Streaming Engine Software.

    Basically what you need to do is to remove the old Wowza installation. Make sure you backup all your Wowza files (located in /usr/local/WowzaMediaServer/) prior to removing the old installation.
    First, you will need to check which RPM is installed on your machine, by running the following Linux command:
    rpm -qa Wowza*
    This will return the Wowza package name that is installed on your server. It should be something like this: WowzaMediaServer-3.x.x-ga.noarch

    To remove this package, you will need to run this command:
    rpm -e [package name]
    You will need to go the the Wowza downloads page and get the download URL for the Linux RPM package. Currently, the available download link is the following:
    http://www.wowza.com/downloads/WowzaStreamingEngine-4-1-2/WowzaStreamingEngine-4.1.2.rpm.bin
    In your PuTTY console, in order to download this package, you can use the wget command, like this:
    wget http://www.wowza.com/downloads/WowzaStreamingEngine-4-1-2/WowzaStreamingEngine-4.1.2.rpm.bin
    This will download the installer package on your remote server. After the download is completed, you will need to add executable privileges to the .bin file by using this command:
    chmod +x WowzaStreamingEngine-4.1.2.rpm.bin
    Now, to start the installation, just run this command and follow the instructions from the installer console:
    ./WowzaStreamingEngine-4.1.2.rpm.bin
    Let us know if you get into troubles installing the new Wowza Streaming Engine.

    Here are some useful Wowza Streaming Engine Quick Start guides and Tutorials that will help you get started using Wowza 4.

    Zoran

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Okay so when I ran the following command: "http://www.wowza.com/downloads/WowzaStreamingEngine-4-1-2/WowzaStreamingEngine-4.1.2.rpm.bin" i get a "No such file of directory" return...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hello,

    After installing the 4.xx wowza version, it tells me to go ahead and access it, but it wont let me. The attached output is what i got, I'm i doing something wrong?

    "To access Wowza Streaming Engine Manager, go to http://localhost:8088/enginemanager in a web

    browser"

    [root@IP addresss local]# ls

    bin games lib libexec psa sbin src WowzaMediaServer-3.6.4 WowzaStreamingEngine-

    4.1.2 WowzaStreamingEngine-4.1.2.rpm.bin

    etc include lib64 platform sb share WowzaMediaServer WowzaStreamingEngine

    WowzaStreamingEngine-4.1.2.noarch.rpm
    [root@xxx-xx-xxx-xx local]#

    Carlos,

  10. #10

    Default

    Carlos, please try to refrain from posting the same question multiple times. Here is your other post with a response.

    Thank you,

    Salvadore

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Few question i need help with.
    By kingofwild2000 in forum General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-29-2014, 07:54 AM
  2. Question
    By corarene in forum General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-27-2013, 04:50 AM
  3. Question about loadBalancerSenderMessageInterval
    By James nNewman in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-18-2012, 08:00 AM
  4. 2 Question
    By alg_sysadmin in forum AddOn: Other AddOns
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-30-2011, 07:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •