Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: IP address on LoadBalancing configuration

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Default IP address on LoadBalancing configuration

    Hi,

    just try to configure load balancing from my two server using LoadBalancer_4.0 module .
    so, assuming that I have two server :

    (1) main server - Load Balancer (1.1.1.1)
    (2) second server - load-balancing Server (2.2.2.2)

    in the readme.html on module folder, for Load Balancer I have :

     
           <Property>
    		<Name>loadbalanceServerIP</Name>
    		<Value>[Load Balancer IP address (xxx.xxx.x.xxx)]</Value>
    		<Type>String</Type>
    	</Property>
    and for load-balancing Server I have :

    	<Property>
    		<Name>loadbalanceServerIP</Name>
    		<Value>[Load Balancer (not this Server) IP address (xxx.xxx.x.xxx)]</Value>
    		<Type>String</Type>
    	</Property>
    so, for Load Balancer I need put IP 2.2.2.2 ? (load-balancing Server IP)
    and, which IP I need put in the load-balancing Server IP field ?

    also, I have see that the configuration is :

    - Server
    - Client
    - Server,Client

    if have only two machine as previous described, I need put 'Server' in the Load Balancer and 'Client' on load-balancing Server ?

    thanks

    steve

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    143

    Default

    Steve,

    In the example you've provided above, You indicated the ip of the Load balancer is 1.1.1.1. So the property is the same for both servers (load balancer and balancing server).

    So your example ip would look like this in both Server.xml files.

                <Property>
    		<Name>loadbalanceServerIP</Name>
    		<Value>1.1.1.1</Value>
    		<Type>String</Type>
    	    </Property>
    Please let me know if you have additional questions. Also, all of this information and examples are in the Dynamic Load Balancing AddOn pdf in the load balancing folder.

    Regards,
    Mac

  3. #3

    Default

    hi Mac,

    ok understand, so I'm able to see loadbalancerinfo in the load balancer server now .
    now, if want add an application with load balancer activated, how to do ?
    just try to add on load balancer server an application called 'balancer' , now, need repeat the same operation in the load-balancing server ?

    and, need add this code on application.xml ?

    <Module>
         <Name>Redirect</Name> 
        <Description>Redirect</Description> 
        <Class>com.wowza.wms.plugin.loadbalancer.redirect.ClientConnections</Class> 
    </Module>
    thanks

    steve

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    143

    Default

    Steve,

    This is all in the User's Guide. You must specify properties in the Server.xml file on the Load Balancer and all Servers to configure the desired load-balancing functionality. Open the Server.xml file in a text editor and add the desired properties to the <Properties> section at the end of the file. All of the properties are listed in the Guide.

    In this case, you could use this property with the example application you created on the client. As an example, I included 3 applications to load balance. You could just allow 1.

    <!--
    (Optional) A comma-separated list of
    applications to include in bandwidth and
    connection load-balancing calculations. Leaving
    this value blank includes all applications on the
    Server automatically. Any applications specified
    in loadbalanceApplicationsExclude override
    this setting.
    
    Deployed on [loadbalanceType]: Client
    -->
    <Property>
    <Name>loadbalanceApplicationsInclude</Name>
    <Value>balancer,live,vod</Value>
    <Type>String</Type>
    </Property>
    I hope this helps.

    Regards,
    Mac

  5. #5

    Default

    Hi Mac,

    for tell the truth I have follow pdf guide inside v4.0 module, but I have see that this Property is Optional, so I need add in any case ?
    if is not present in my server.xml not all application is included by default ?

    sorry but I have spend some hour for try this config, now I'm stopped in this point ; I'm unable to add application and make stream test .
    I not have understand if need setup the application in both server and if need add some extra config in application.xml inside application

    thanks

    steve

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    143

    Default

    Steve,

    If you do not specify, it will load balance all applications by default. You do not edit the Application.xml for this task. Most of the properties in the guide are optional and to be used based on your desired workflow for the streams to be load balanced.

    Regards,

    Mac

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-27-2014, 01:04 AM
  2. server configuration and loadbalancing
    By palique in forum Server Administration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-2013, 01:53 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 10:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •