Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: http loadbalancing

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Default http loadbalancing

    Hi

    does work wowza http redirection (f4m) with flowplayer ?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    357

    Default

    Hi dubnik,

    HTTP redirection for Flowplayer (with the 302 redirect function) should work with Load Balancer. See the flowplayer HDS example and setup for Wowza Streaming Engine.

    However, a current bug has been found in the latest build of Load Balancer 4. We are currently fixing this build, and should have a fix in place soon.

    Michelle

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi
    HDS streaming with live application works fine, but it does not work with redirect application and load balancer.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    357

    Default

    Hi dubnik,

    Hi dubnik,

    Please re-download the Load Balancer module and try your HDS redirect again. The fix has been implemented and should now work. If you are still experiencing issues, please send a support request to support@wowza.com with the following information:
    1. A zip file of [install-dir]/conf on both the load balanced server and client server
    2. A zip file of [install-dir]/logs on both the load balanced server and client server
    3. Information on which application and stream you used for testing, and the test times
    4. A link to this thread for reference

    Michelle

  5. #5

    Default

    Hi

    I have tried new load balancer, but no success.

    Here is what I'have configured
    I have setup live edge/origin and dvr edge/origin

    Redirection with live application works fine if i use this link it works fine rtmp://load-balancer-ip:1935/redirect/liveedge/live'
    Redirection with dvr application doesn't work with this link http://load-balancer-ip:1935/redirec...ive?scheme=F4M

    but if I use "http://load-balanced-server:1935/dvredge/live/manifest.f4m it works so I guess the application is configured correctly.

    I am using flowplayer 3.2.16


    I'll try send it to support.
    Last edited by dubnik; 04-23-2015 at 06:03 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Hi,

    This is an issue we have recently discovered and it should already be fixed in the latest Load Balance package available for download in the "How to get Dynamic Load Balancing AddOn" forum article.

    Please download the Load Balance package available in the link I mentioned earlier, extract the "wms-plugin-loadbalancer.jar" from the lib/ folder and replace the [wowza-install-dir]/lib/wms-plugin-loadbalancer.jar file with this new one. Restart your Wowza server so that the new .jar file is taken into account and the Load Balancer should work properly.

    Zoran

Similar Threads

  1. Is there perfect instruction manual for Loadbalancing setup???
    By Jehun Koa in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2012, 07:55 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-22-2012, 07:46 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 10:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •