Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Live ABR RTMP Push to Akamai Not Working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    8

    Default Live ABR RTMP Push to Akamai Not Working

    I'm pushing a single bitrate RTMP live stream from a TriCaster to Wowza 4.1.2. I can see it on Wowza just fine. I set up the default transrate template to transrate to multiple bitrates. I can see all these on Wowza too (using the test players).

    Here's what I see under Incoming Streams:

    teststreamt01_160p
    local (Transcoder) Active

    teststreamt01_240p
    local (Transcoder) Active

    teststreamt01_360p
    local (Transcoder) Active

    teststreamt01_360pm
    local (Transcoder) Active

    teststreamt01_480p
    local (Transcoder) Active

    teststreamt01_576p
    local (Transcoder) Active

    teststreamt01_720p
    local (Transcoder) Active

    teststreamt01_source
    local (Transcoder) Active



    I added the following to PushPublishMap.txt:

    teststreamt01_160p={profile:"rtmp-akamai", streamName:"teststreamuhdst01_1_250", akamai.streamId:######, userName:"@@@@@@@", password:"******", adaptiveStreaming:true, sendOriginalTimecodes:true, originalTimecodeThreshold:0x100000}
    teststreamt01_240p={profile:"rtmp-akamai", streamName:"teststreamuhdst01_1_410", akamai.streamId:######, userName:"@@@@@@@", password:"******", adaptiveStreaming:true, sendOriginalTimecodes:true, originalTimecodeThreshold:0x100000}
    teststreamt01_360pm={profile:"rtmp-akamai", streamName:"teststreamuhdst01_1_710", akamai.streamId:######, userName:"@@@@@@@", password:"******", adaptiveStreaming:true, sendOriginalTimecodes:true, originalTimecodeThreshold:0x100000}
    teststreamt01_360p={profile:"rtmp-akamai", streamName:"teststreamuhdst01_1_1010", akamai.streamId:######, userName:"@@@@@@@", password:"******", adaptiveStreaming:true, sendOriginalTimecodes:true, originalTimecodeThreshold:0x100000}
    teststreamt01_480p={profile:"rtmp-akamai", streamName:"teststreamuhdst01_1_1390", akamai.streamId:######, userName:"@@@@@@@", password:"******", adaptiveStreaming:true, sendOriginalTimecodes:true, originalTimecodeThreshold:0x100000}
    teststreamt01_576p={profile:"rtmp-akamai", streamName:"teststreamuhdst01_1_2140", akamai.streamId:######, userName:"@@@@@@@", password:"******", adaptiveStreaming:true, sendOriginalTimecodes:true, originalTimecodeThreshold:0x100000}
    teststreamt01_720p={profile:"rtmp-akamai", streamName:"teststreamuhdst01_1_2780", akamai.streamId:######, userName:"@@@@@@@", password:"******", adaptiveStreaming:true, sendOriginalTimecodes:true, originalTimecodeThreshold:0x100000}
    But the streams aren't getting to Akamai. I talked to their support and they see no activity on the entry point. I've tried primary and backup entry points.

    I tried another encoder going straight to Akamai and it worked fine. So it's not a problem with the entry point. I must not have something right on Wowza.

    Can anyone see anything I messed up? Or have any suggestions on something to try?

    I'm on-site now with a client so any help would greatly appreciated.

    Thank you,
    Shane Higgins

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Nevermind! I found my problem. I forgot to enable the PushPublish module. DOH!

    Working like a charm now.

Similar Threads

  1. SBR and ABR RTMP Push Live with Edgecast - Proper PushPublishMap Syntax
    By ClaytonB in forum Live Streaming and Encoders
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-09-2015, 05:26 PM
  2. Wowza and Akamai RTMP push, key frame interval are not constant.
    By jean-christophe in forum General Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-10-2013, 04:38 AM
  3. RTMP Push Plugin not pushing data to akamai
    By shobhit in forum AddOn: Other AddOns
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-29-2012, 08:11 AM
  4. issue about push rtmp stream to Akamai CDN.
    By markyao in forum AddOn: Other AddOns
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 07:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •