Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Need for Transrate when using Transcode?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default Need for Transrate when using Transcode?

    So I am doing testing using Wowza on an ec2 instance. When only using Transcode instead of both Transcode AND Transrate, my CPU usage drops to almost nothing, which is great.

    But i'm trying to figure out: Do I need to use the transrate settings if I am using the Transcoder? Seems like if I am using both that they are doing similar things (unnecessarily) if I am pushing H.264 video to the server.

    I also turned off the h265 setting as well (don't need that...yet).

    Thanks.

  2. #2

    Default

    Transrate is for when you want to down sample the video quality, i.e when providing adaptive bitrate streams. Transcoding is converting audio/video from one codec to another.

    For more info please take a look at this wiki:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transcoding

    Regards,

    Salvadore

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by salvadore View Post
    Transrate is for when you want to down sample the video quality, i.e when providing adaptive bitrate streams. Transcoding is converting audio/video from one codec to another.

    For more info please take a look at this wiki:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transcoding

    Regards,

    Salvadore
    I get that part of it. I guess what I am saying is that If I am pushing h264 video to wowza and am outputting h264 adaptive bitrate streams, do I only need to output transrated as well as transcoded streams? It puts much more on the CPU to do both.

  4. #4

    Default

    If you do not need to Transcode the stream, you can use the Transcoder to Transrate the multi-bitrate renditions and bypass Transcoding.

    It will be the same workflow but you would use the Transrate template as opposed to the Transcode template.

    Salvadore

Similar Threads

  1. I Need to transrate only one of my two rtmp Streams
    By themenace in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-27-2012, 04:02 PM
  2. Transcode (transrate) into 5 bit rates?
    By cnfcnf in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2012, 01:28 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-02-2011, 09:19 AM
  4. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-31-2011, 09:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •