Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Wowza GoCoder v2.0.X - Issue with AT&T cellular broadcasting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3

    Default Wowza GoCoder v2.0.X - Issue with AT&T cellular broadcasting

    With the release of the new "re-written" GoCoder (version 2.X for IOS) broadcasts over AT&T cellular no longer work.

    When pushing the broadcast button on a properly configured GoCoder app v2.X the broadcast button simply goes from bright red to dim red, there is never a "connecting" or "streaming started" message and we get NOTHING in our access or error logs on the server side. The ONLY happens when using AT&T cellular connectivity and ONLY happens with the new 2.x version of GoCoder.

    Test scenarios

    IPhone6+, IOS 8.4, GoCoder 1.5.2, AT&T Cellular = Works fine
    IPhone6+, IOS 8.4, GoCoder 1.5.2, Home Wifi = Works fine
    IPhone6+, IOS 8.4, GoCoder 1.5.2, Connected to AT&T Mifi via Wifi = Works fine
    IPhone6+, IOS 8.4, GoCoder 1.5.2, Connected to VZ Mifi via Wifi = Works fine

    IPad, IOS 9.2.1, GoCoder 2.0.2, AT&T Cellular = fails with above stated symptom
    IPad, IOS 9.2.1, GoCoder 2.0.2, Home Wifi = Works fine
    IPad, IOS 9.2.1, GoCoder 2.0.2, Connected to AT&T Mifi via Wifi = Fails with above state symptom
    IPad, IOS 9.2.1, GoCoder 2.0.2, Connected to VZ Mifi via Wifi = Works fine

    I do not believe this is an IOS version issue but I'm working to locate an iDevice with IOS 9.2.1 and an pre-V2.0 version of GoCoder to confirm.

    Anyone else having this issue? Can anyone else verify our findings?

    Wowza - Can you investigate, perform testing and feedback yourself? Thanks!

    Kyle

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Kyle,

    I have sent the ticket you submitted regarding this issue on to the GoCoder development team for review. We will be in contact via this support request.

    Regards,

    Mac

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Update on this issue from our side.

    1) We've duplicated the problem in multiple regions of the US, so it isn't a regional AT&T issue.

    2) As a test we changed the port from 554 to 1935 and that DOES work via AT&T cellular. So the newest version of GoCoder DOES work via AT&T cellular when using port 1935 v/s the default 554 (and we do have a working workaround at this point).

    Kyle

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    322

    Default

    Hi,

    It sounds like your Wowza server has either a server firewall or a network configuration blocking port 554. If you cannot access http://<wowzaIP>:554/ from the device (using the browser), then this is likely the case.

    Michelle

Similar Threads

  1. wowza & ffmpeg & debian6 & digitalocean
    By acoliveira in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-02-2014, 11:01 AM
  2. Re-verb Audio Issue - Android GoCoder on Moto G
    By krzimmer in forum GoCoder Encoding App
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-26-2014, 10:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •