Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: No show ngrp:[stream-name]_all using Wowza Transcoder

  1. #1

    Wink No show ngrp:[stream-name]_all using Wowza Transcoder

    I follow this tutorial: http://www.wowza.com/forums/showthre...eam-transcoder

    But i dont see the group ngrp:[stream-name]_all, i see this on connectioncounts:

    [stream-name]_360p
    [stream-name]_240p
    [stream-name]_160p
    [stream-name]_source

    Where is [stream-name]_all to run on iOS ? Another question, using groups Wowza deliver stream with multi-birate automatically ?

    Tks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Yes, [stream_name]_all is delivered as multi-bitrate. It won't show up in connectioncounts though.

    Richard

  3. #3

    Default

    Richard,

    I'm trying use http://flashserverbr.com:1935/live/n.../playlist.m3u8 on iOS device and nothing happened.

    ngrp works on Android devices ? how ?

    Any idea ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    The playlist is empty. Either your application is configured for Cupertino streaming, or the stream is not live, or you have not started it in StreamManager (if is is a MediaCaster stream)

    Check step 3c:
    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....wza-Transcoder

    If the stream is MediaCaster source, IP camera or mpegts encoder for example, start in StreamManager

    Richard

  5. #5

    Default

    The correct Address is http://flashserverbr.com:1935/silas/.../playlist.m3u8

    I can watch using rtsp://flashserverbr.com:1935/live/livestream_160p

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    In the rtmp rendition, change "file=ngrp:livestream" to "file=livestream"

    In iOS (IPhone 3gs iOS 5.01), I get prolonged loading screen, no errors but no video.

    Richard

  8. #8

    Default

    i change to file=livestream and i can watch on desktop.

    But i need watch using transcoder on iOS devices.

  9. #9

    Default

    I fix this issue!

    Just add
    Set the Streams/LiveStreamPacketizers property to: cupertinostreamingpacketizer, smoothstreamingpacketizer, sanjosestreamingpacketizer:
    Code:
    <LiveStreamPacketizers>cupertinostreamingpacketizer, smoothstreamingpacketizer, sanjosestreamingpacketizer</LiveStreamPacketizers>

  10. #10

    Default

    There is a way to use multi-bitrate on Android Devices ? Using StreamGroups ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Using source stream in transcoder ngrp
    By lyinawake in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-13-2013, 10:25 AM
  2. Wrong livestream duration when using transcoder + ngrp
    By maxkachalin in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-29-2013, 08:14 AM
  3. NGRP on origin/edge + load balancing with dynamic stream names
    By confusedUser in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-06-2012, 12:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •