Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Tricaster to wowza and after play live streaming for web and mobiles

  1. #1

    Default Tricaster to wowza and after play live streaming for web and mobiles

    I have a TriCaster and I would like that, its streaming to Wowza, can also be converted to a mobile device and varying the bitrate and frame for the web?
    Wowza can be configured to extract and repeat a sequence.
    Kind regards: manyblue

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007

  3. #3


    OK I think i need is this:
    The Wowza Transcoder can be used to create multi-bitrate sets:

    Ok I have take the 4 files en i have modificate samething, can you look it for to inspect.

    After to midificate must i live it eachone in each directory ???

    Thankyou very much for your atention: Manyblue
    Last edited by manyblue; 03-15-2012 at 05:04 AM.

  4. #4


    Wowza 3 + transcode = 1.495 $ ?????
    Is it right ???
    Kind regards: Manyblue

  5. #5


    Ok i understand this:
    1) I mus create a new live directory called "live_2" in /usr/local/WowzaMediaServer-3.0.5/conf/live_2/, inside i must put "application.xml" and this file modificated the same than mannual for transcode
    2) In /usr/local/WowzaMediaServer-3.0.5/conf/publish.password modificate user and password and uncoment the line.
    3) Start Wowza Media Server 3.
    4) Discharge the addon Transcoder, inside i can find "transcode.xml" and "transrate.xml" i must put it in /usr/local/WowzaMediaServer-3.0.5/conf/transcode/.....
    5) For the moment i stop here for now to expect correct me and after i follow.

    Kind regards: Manyblue
    Last edited by manyblue; 03-15-2012 at 10:06 AM.

  6. #6


    I have maded all of the manual.
    In this url:
    i have a directory wowza and inside applications and conf inside of the two all for Transcoder.
    Can you look it and say me if it is right ??
    For example i have take one streaming name for all files i must correct, this "laspalmas_live_1", at the and i choose other and other user and password but this is for to look if it is correct the process.
    I haver anderstand more or less how work wowza for this transcode and the new urls.
    Thankyou very much for your help i am a novice but i have two wowzas buy it and running i must learn how to configure better with this Trans rate and after of this i must look DRM
    As allways, kind regards: Manyblue

  7. #7


    Waiting for an answers, i put here one metod for to do two streamings with diferent bitrate and frame at 2 application "live" and "live_3" from tricaster to Wowza
    I canīt comprobated, tomorrow, but same one say me it is possible this.
    I create a new live_3 equal than live in wowza /conf and /applications, restart wowza.
    I open in tricaster windows Adobe flash media encoder, i choose two streamings (FME can made 3) with diferent bit rate and frame i keep the proyect.

    I edit this two_streams.xml and i edit it:

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>
    <device>NewTek TriCaster Video</device>
    <device>NewTek TriCaster Audio</device>
    <keyframe_frequency>5 Seconds</keyframe_frequency>

    I keep this file in C:\Program Filesx86\Tricaster/streaming/flash/pal/16:9/

    I open tricaster and choose in streaming config "two_streams" and start it


    Can be possible this ??????

    Kind regards: manyblue
    Last edited by manyblue; 03-15-2012 at 12:25 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007


    It's hard to follow. You just list steps you took in most of your posts. I'm not sure what the problem is.

    Make sure you are running Wowza in stand-alone (/bin/startup.bat) mode so that you can see log output in the console, which shows what is going on in Wowza, if anything, when you start the encoder.

    Keep following the guides, if you are having problems try to explain what doesn't work precisely. If you need to hire a consultant, write to and ask for this of independent consultants.


  9. #9


    OK I have solution the proble, thankyou very mucht.
    BUT when i restart the server and try to run wowza, give me this messege and i can not start it:

    INFO server comment - Server License Key: SVRT3-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-TttZj
    INFO server comment - Maximum Connections: Unlimited
    INFO server comment - Transcoder Streams Available: Unlimited
    INFO server comment - Transcoder Watermark: Yes
    INFO server comment - nDVR Available: Yes
    INFO server comment - DRM Available: Yes
    INFO server comment - Hardware Available Processors: 8
    INFO server comment - Hardware Physical Memory: 12041MB/15086MB
    INFO server comment - Hardware Swap Space: 15885MB/15885MB
    INFO server comment - Max File Descriptor Count: 20000
    INFO server comment - Open File Descriptor Count: 48
    INFO server comment - OS Name: Linux
    INFO server comment - OS Version: 3.0.0-16-generic
    INFO server comment - OS Architecture: amd64
    INFO server comment - Java Name: OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM
    INFO server comment - Java Vendor: Sun Microsystems Inc.
    INFO server comment - Java Version: 1.6.0_23
    INFO server comment - Java VM Version: 20.0-b11
    INFO server comment - Java Spec Version: 1.6
    INFO server comment - Java Home: /usr/lib/jvm/java-6-openjdk/jre
    INFO server comment - Java Max Heap Size: 1066MB
    INFO server comment - Java Architecture: 64
    INFO server comment - Java Locale[user.language]: es
    INFO server comment - Java Locale[]: ES
    INFO server comment - Java Locale[file.encoding]: UTF-8
    INFO server comment - Java Args[0]: -Xmx1200M
    INFO server comment - Java Args[1]:
    INFO server comment - Java Args[2]:
    INFO server comment - Java Args[3]: -Dcom.wowza.wms.runmode=standalone
    INFO server comment - Java Args[4]: -Dcom.wowza.wms.native.base=linux
    INFO server comment - Java Args[5]: -Dcom.wowza.wms.AppHome=/usr/local/WowzaMedi aServer
    INFO server comment - Java Args[6]: -Dcom.wowza.wms.ConfigURL=
    INFO server comment - Java Args[7]: -Dcom.wowza.wms.ConfigHome=/usr/local/WowzaM ediaServer
    INFO server comment - Server runmode: standalone
    INFO server comment - Server native.platform: linux
    INFO server comment - Server threads[h/t]: 10/10
    INFO server comment - CMDInterface now listening: [any]:8083
    ERROR server comment - server core failure: Address alre ady in use Address already in use
    at Method)
    at 137)
    at org.apache.mina.transport.socket.nio.SocketAcceptor.registerNew(Unkno wn Source)
    at org.apache.mina.transport.socket.nio.SocketAcceptor.access$1100(Unkno wn Source)
    at org.apache.mina.transport.socket.nio.SocketAcceptor$ n Source)
    at Source)
    INFO vhost vhost-start _defaultVHost_ -
    INFO server comment - _defaultVHost_ threads[h/t]:120/80 home:/usr/local/WowzaMediaServer
    INFO vhost comment _defaultVHost_ Bind attempt ([any]:1935:4)
    WARN vhost comment _defaultVHost_ Bind failed, try again ([any]:1935): Address already in use

    Do you know what is happening ??
    Perhaps it is i have a live streaming from one tricaster that it isīn stopped, if i stoped i can run wowza ??

    Kind regards: manyblue
    Last edited by manyblue; 03-19-2012 at 12:39 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007


    This usually means that Wowza is already running. It might be running as a service and you are trying to run it in stand-alone (/bin/startup.bat) mode, or vice-versa.

    The other possibility is that are running another program that is using port 1935, but probably the above


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. unable to play my live streaming url in Nokia mobiles
    By rajkumar4334 in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-25-2013, 11:11 PM
  2. Live streaming from Tricaster to Wowza
    By rpsroslyn in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-07-2013, 07:36 AM
  3. Bad results streaming live Flash from Tricaster via Wowza
    By egoff3 in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-15-2012, 02:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts