Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: wowza rtp packets over udp or tcp?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default wowza rtp packets over udp or tcp?

    wowza rtp packets over udp or tcp?
    how can i config if to make it over udp?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    For incoming MediaCaster streams the switch is in the Application.xml /MediaCaster /RTP /RTSP /RTPTransportMode. Change "interleave" (TCP) to "udp"

    For outgoing, you can add these Property settings to the Application.xml /RTP /Properties container:

    <Property>
    	<Name>forceMPEGTSOut</Name>
    	<Value>true</Value>
    	<Type>Boolean</Type>
    </Property>
    <Property>
    	<Name>rtpWrapMPEGTS</Name>
    	<Value>true</Value>
    	<Type>Boolean</Type>
    </Property>
    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    thanks for your reply,i tried your method. but when my VLC player behind a NAT the packets i received are still TCP packets?
    and is there any other Propertys i can choose,where can i find these Propertys?
    thanks in advance.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Make sure all udp ports are open or VLC will fail-over to tcp.

    http://www.wowza.com/forums/content....P-RTP-playback

    Richard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Richard,
    i tried http://www.wowza.com/html/mobile.html on my android-vlc,it seems that the packets i received still over TCP when my android-vlc behind a NAT!
    i want the packats i receive are over UDP,how should do config the wowza media server?
    and i tried this:
    <Property>
    <Name>forceMPEGTSOut</Name>
    <Value>true</Value>
    <Type>Boolean</Type>
    </Property>
    <Property>
    <Name>rtpWrapMPEGTS</Name>
    <Value>true</Value>
    <Type>Boolean</Type>
    </Property>
    it still over tcp!
    thank you!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    You should not need those Property settings for Android. You just need to allow UDP traffic. That means opening all UDP ports in your firewall (0 - 65335) and properly mapping UDP requests to your Wowza server in your network. Android won't work otherwise. It is not a Wowza configuration, it is a network and server configuration.

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. Using Wowza Media Server 3 AWS with JVC GY HM650 camera built-in encoders UDP TCP
    By vitocustodero in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2014, 09:34 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-28-2012, 08:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •