Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Load Testing Tool Error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default Load Testing Tool Error

    Hello,

    I receive an error when trying to run a live stream load test from my windows. Currently, I have configured a Wowza Streaming Engine 4 for Amazon EC2 4.0.3.01 build11149, and I'm using the 4.0.1 Load Testing Tool version provided by Wowza. I receive the following error messages:

    ERROR server comment - IdleWorkerUtil: run.work : java.lang.NullPointerException|at com.wowza.wms.httpstreamer.model.HTTPStreamerContext.onIdle<HTTPStreamerContext.java:115>|at com.wowza.wms.util.IdleWorkerUtil.run<IdleWorkerUtil.java:111>:
    ERROR server comment - PerformanceTest : java.lang.NullPointerException|at com.wowza.wms.performance.remote.PerformanceRemoteClientTest.run(PerformanceRemoteClientTest.java:160)|at com.wowza.wms.performance.PerformanceTest.run(PerformanceTest.java:57)|at com.wowza.wms.performance.PerformanceTestList.run(PerformanceTestList.java:68)|at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method):at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:62)|
    This is my configuration file:

    <Test>
    			<Name>live</Name>
    			<ClassBase>com.wowza.wms.performance.remote.PerformanceRemoteClientTest</ClassBase>
    			<Properties>
    				<Property>
    					<Name>workerCount</Name>
    					<Value>1</Value>
    					<Type>Integer</Type>
    				</Property>
    				<Property>
    					<Name>fileCount</Name>
    					<Value>0</Value>
    					<Type>Integer</Type>
    				</Property>
    				<Property>
    					<Name>streamName</Name>
    					<Value>2b54ba028327f59dx30cb5e39xv</Value>
    				</Property>
    				<Property>
    					<Name>streamExt</Name>
    					<Value></Value>
    				</Property>
    				<Property>
    					<Name>vhostName</Name>
    					<Value>_defaultVHost_</Value>
    				</Property>
    				<Property>
    					<Name>connectionString</Name>
    					<Value>live/_definist_</Value>
    				</Property>
    				<Property>
    					<Name>bufferTime</Name>
    					<Value>3000</Value>
    					<Type>Integer</Type>
    				</Property>
    				<Property>
    					<Name>doRandom</Name>
    					<Value>false</Value>
    					<Type>Boolean</Type>
    				</Property>
    				<Property>
    					<Name>doRepeat</Name>
    					<Value>true</Value>
    					<Type>Boolean</Type>
    				</Property>
    				<Property>
    					<Name>ipAddress</Name>
    					<Value>wowza.xxx.net</Value>
    				</Property>
    				<Property>
    					<Name>ports</Name>
    					<Value>1935</Value>
    				</Property>
    			</Properties>
    		</Test>
    It'd be awesome if anybody could help me out
    Last edited by aiartsev; 06-23-2014 at 08:59 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,047

    Default

    Hi,
    Ensure that you have followed step 4 in the LoadTesingTool.pdf, as that's the error usually seen when that
    configuration step is not included:

    4. The Load Testing tool requires the _defaultVHost_ virtual host (VHost) to have its
    own thread pool. By default, Wowza Streaming Engine is configured to use a server-level thread pool. To configure a VHost-level thread pool, edit [install-dir]/conf/VHost.xml and make the following changes:
    - HandlerThreadPool/PoolSize: 60 x [total-core-count]
    - TransportThreadPool/PoolSize: 40 x [total-core-count]

    Give that a try.

    Daren

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daren_j View Post
    Hi,
    Ensure that you have followed step 4 in the LoadTesingTool.pdf, as that's the error usually seen when that
    configuration step is not included:

    4. The Load Testing tool requires the _defaultVHost_ virtual host (VHost) to have its
    own thread pool. By default, Wowza Streaming Engine is configured to use a server-level thread pool. To configure a VHost-level thread pool, edit [install-dir]/conf/VHost.xml and make the following changes:
    - HandlerThreadPool/PoolSize: 60 x [total-core-count]
    - TransportThreadPool/PoolSize: 40 x [total-core-count]

    Give that a try.

    Daren
    Thanks! I double-checked my VHost.xml configuration, and it had been done properly. I also get the following error message that I forgot in my first post:

    ERROR server comment - PerformanceTest : java.lang.NullPointerException|at com.wowza.wms.performance.remote.PerformanceRemoteClientTest.run(PerformanceRemoteClientTest.java:160)|at com.wowza.wms.performance.PerformanceTest.run(PerformanceTest.java:57)|at com.wowza.wms.performance.PerformanceTestList.run(PerformanceTestList.java:68)|at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method):at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:62)|
    I will update my original post with this information as well.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Please send your Tests.xml, VHost.xml, and a capture of your console output to support@wowza.com for further review.

    Thanks,

    Matt

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hi

    I got the exact error, has this problem being solved? Please advise.

    thanks you all.

    Kevin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,047

    Default

    Hi,
    Which errors do you get?
    The "IdleWorkerUtil: run.work" error can be resolved as mentioned above, by configuring the client section,
    following the steps there in the provided PDF (LoadTesingTool.pdf), in particular step 4, to setup a VHost level
    thread pool.

    Daren

Similar Threads

  1. Load Testing Tool ERROR
    By frankliu in forum Performance and Tuning
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-18-2014, 07:06 PM
  2. load testing tool error
    By andrewkhoo in forum Server Administration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-22-2012, 06:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •