Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Transcoder does not work

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default Transcoder does not work

    Hi

    I have a publish point, and get video without problems, i tested on the wowza test player, and goes fine, but when i enable the Transcoder, stops receiving, no renditions showed, only the source rtmp, but if i go into it, i notice it is not receiving, am i doing something wrong?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,047

    Default

    Hi,
    It's hard to tell from this description, perhaps you can post part of you access log [install-dir]/logs/wowzastreamingengine_access.log where you start sending the stream in? If the transcoder is active you would see Transcoder activity soon after the source stream is started.

    Daren

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    724

    Default

    Hello,

    Are you running Wowza on a Windows OS?

    To run Wowza Transcoder on 64-bit versions of the Windows Server operating system, the following server features are required:
    - .NET Framework 3.5.1
    - Desktop Experience

    Can you please check if you have these Windows components enabled/installed on your Windows server?

    Zoran

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-12-2014, 07:17 AM
  2. Can't Get Transcoder to work
    By dwoodward in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-2012, 09:35 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-2012, 03:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •