Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: HTTPProvider error - Module class not loaded....

  1. #1

    Default HTTPProvider error - Module class not loaded....

    I get this in the error log when I access my custom HTTPProvider...

    loadModFunctions[live/_definst_]: Module class not found or could not be loaded. Check [install-dir]/conf/live/Application.xml to be sure all Modules/Module/Class paths are correct: name:webctrl class:com.coretec.wms.webctrl

    However my HTTPProvider "webctrl" seems to work just fine. Not sure what to look for. I am importing other Wowza jar files. Any ideas?

    JohnA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    724

    Default

    Hello,

    Have you copied your custom HTTP provider JAR file into the [wowza-install-dir]/lib/ folder?
    Please also make sure that you restart your Wowza server after adding your custom JAR file into the lib/ folder.

    Zoran

  3. #3

    Default

    I think I have a idea about what's going on. The HTTP Provider works. I put the definition of the class in the vhost.xml file as....

    com.coretec.wms.webctrl.HTTPCamManager

    But in the application.xml file I put the package name in the modules section as....

    com.coretec.wms.webctrl

    But the package also has the class webctrl that extends ModuleBase. So should I put this in the Modules section?

    com.coretec.wms.webctrl.webctrl

    I'm not sure what this entry in application.xml actually accomplishes. As I said the functionality seems ok. What do I put in application.xml, and what does it do?

    Oh yeah... HTTPCamManager extends HTTP2ProviderBase

    JohnA

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Hello JohnA

    It sounds like you have developed an HTTP Provider of which you have configured and runs properly. If that is all you have created, there is no need to put anything in your Application.xml. However, if you have created an additional application module extending ModuleBase, then you would define this towards the end of the <Modules> section within the respective application's configuration (i.e. conf/[app-name]/Application.xml) as follows:
    <Modules>
    ... [other modules] ...
    <Module>
    	<Name>NameOfModule</Name>
    	<Description>Module Description</Description>
    	<Class>com.package.name.ModuleClassName</Class>
    </Module>
    </Modules>
    Then simply add that jar file to your lib/ folder and restart Wowza.

    Thanks,

    Matt

  5. #5

    Default

    Yes, it appears to be working correctly and the error was because of what I put in the application.xml. The class that extends ModuleBase was created by the "project wizard" (for lack of a better name) when I started my project in Eclipse. Now I'm guessing that I don't even need that class in my project.

    JohnA

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Hello JohnA

    Yes, if you are just intending on using the HTTP Provider then the other class created upon project creation isn't necessary.

    Thanks,
    Matt

Similar Threads

  1. Modules throw error messages if they can't be loaded.
    By jHouseman in forum Suggestions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-01-2014, 04:51 AM
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-17-2013, 08:02 AM
  3. ModuleRTMPAuthenticate | Wowza Media Server 3 3.6.2.07 (ERROR Module class not found
    By donte_lmp in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-26-2013, 07:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •