Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to add a module?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    6

    Default How to add a module?

    Hi,

    Sorry to bother you with this trivial problem. I am trying to follow https://www.wowza.com/forums/content...LS-stream#live
    I have created my module and want to add it to a live application. When I replace the
                            <Module>
                                    <Name>base</Name>
                                    <Description>Base</Description>
                                    <Class>com.wowza.wms.module.ModuleCore</Class>
                            </Module>
    with my module I get errors in the log file where it complains about missing functions FCPublish, createStream, deleteStream. When I add my module as a new <Module> it is not invoked. How do I add a new module?

    Thanks,
    Ropoman

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    6

    Default

    package com.eqs.wowza;
    import ...
    public class ModuleCupertinoLiveOnTextToID3 extends ModuleBase {
                            <Module>
                                    <Name>eqs</Name>
                                    <Description>EQS</Description>
                                    <Class>com.eqs.wowza.ModuleCupertinoLiveOnTextToID3</Class>
                            </Module>
    Copied wowza.jar into lib folder. Restarted all.

  3. #3

    Default

    Hello there and welcome to the Wowza support forum.

    Did this resolve the errors or are you still having issues configuring this module?

    Regards,

    Salvadore

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Hello Salvadore,

    Thanks for asking. The problem is not that it does not load the module. I found this out after I attached the remote debugger and set a breakpoint in method onAppStart()
    In runs into this error:
    java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/wowza/wms/httpstreamer/cupertinostreaming/livestreampacketizer/IHTTPStreamerCupertinoLivePacketizerDataHandler2

    I don't know where to find this class

    Thanks,
    Ropoman

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I have version 4.3.0 and try to update to the latest version now

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Upgraded to 4.4.1. It does find the class now
    Last edited by ropoman; 04-26-2016 at 06:37 AM.

  7. #7

    Default

    Thanks for the update and glad you got this sorted.

    Regards,

    Salvadore

Similar Threads

  1. Want to Add Trascoder Add-on Module to my Wowza 3.0
    By Rameez Rahim in forum AddOn: Transcoder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2014, 02:49 AM
  2. Modifying Cloudfront Template to Add Module, Stop, Then Restart Wowza Server
    By nath2099 in forum Wowza Media Server 3 for Amazon EC2 Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-05-2013, 04:15 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-21-2013, 05:00 PM
  4. how to add new module to application.xml
    By johnseen1967 in forum General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2011, 08:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •