Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Live broadcast, with AS2 and Transcoder, black screen.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default Live broadcast, with AS2 and Transcoder, black screen.

    Good afternoon,

    I have 3 questions please help me.

    # 1 - I use to live broadcast, a script in AS2.

    But is not working in this version using the ADDON "Transcoder" the screen goes BLACK.

    What should I do?

    # 2 - There is a flash grabber for live broadcasts, the latest? Free?

    # 3 - How to stay put authenticated this connection? Why I had to disable publish users to connect.

    thank you very much

    function cameraOn()
    {
        mycam = Camera.get();
        mycam_audio = Microphone.get();
        //mycam.setMode(160, 120, mycam.fps);
    	mycam.setMode(160, 120, mycam.fps);
        mycam.setQuality(40000, 100);
        cam_feed.attachVideo(mycam);
        cam_feed.attachAudio(mycam_audio);
        client_nc = new NetConnection();
        client_nc.connect("rtmp://xxxx/live/");
    	
        cam_ns = new NetStream(client_nc);
        cam_ns.setBufferTime(0);
        cam_ns.attachVideo(mycam);
        cam_ns.attachAudio(mycam_audio);
        cam_ns.publish("teste123");
        cam_ns.onStatus = function (infoObject)
        {
    		txt_situacao_conexao_envio.text = infoObject.description;
    		
            if (infoObject.code == "NetStream.Play.Stop")
            {
                txt_situacao_conexao_envio.text = "Parado";
            } // end if
            if (infoObject.code == "NetStream.Publish.Start")
            {
                txt_situacao_conexao_envio.text = "OK - Conectado!";
                fundo_desc._x = -9000;
                fundo_desc._y = -9000;
            } // end if
    		
                
            
        };
        in_ns = new NetStream(client_nc);
        in_ns.play("teste123");
        in_ns.setBufferTime(0);
        in_ns.onStatus = function (infoObject)
        {
        };
        live_feed.attachVideo(in_ns);
        live_feed.attachAudio(in_ns);
    } // End of the function
    function runOnce()
    {
        if (in_ns.liveDelay < 0.500000)
        {
            tmp = "Boa";
        }
        else if (in_ns.liveDelay < 1)
        {
            tmp = "Média";
        }
        else
        {
            tmp = "Lento";
        } // end else if
        txt_delay.text = in_ns.liveDelay + "s " + tmp;
        txt_situacao_audio.text = mycam_audio.activityLevel + "%";
        if (in_ns.liveDelay == undefined)
        {
            txt_situacao_conexao_envio.text = "Parou!";
            txt_delay.text = "-";
            myDate = new Date();
            if (myDate.getSeconds() % 5 == 0)
            {
                ++desconexoes;
                txt_desconexoes.text = desconexoes;
                fundo_desc._x = 0;
                fundo_desc._y = 0;
                cameraOn();
            } // end if
        } // end if
        setTimeout(runOnce, 1000);
    } // End of the function
    fundo_desc._x = -9000;
    fundo_desc._y = -9000;
    cameraOn();
    var intID = setTimeout(runOnce, 1000);
    desconexoes = 0;

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    299

    Default

    Hi,

    Please add some detail about your live source. What do you mean by "AS2"? Also, looking in your log statements, located in [install-dir]/logs, do you see any WARN or ERROR logging reported that appear related to the Transcoder AddOn?

    As to a Flash Grabber, in most cases, this is an illegal/unacceptable tool used for converting hosted streams to VOD assets. Wowza will not support this use case functionally or in practice.

    Authentication can be configured using Wowza Streaming Engine Manager. More information here:

    How to configure security using Wowza Streaming Engine Manager

    -Tim

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    Hi,

    I'm not sure if you can do this in AS2. You need a recent version of Flash to enable h.264 video and Speex audio to be able to use the Wowza Transcoder. Take a look at this article on using H.264 and Speex to publish with Flash

    Richard

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Is there any free software that does the live stream? Browser, without installing any software on the client machine.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21,962

    Default

    The Flash browser plugin is still the only thing that comes close to that description and can publish video. It does have to be installed of course, but is usually already installed on most desktops. The recent versions of Flash can publish h.264 video and Speex audio, as shown in that article. All you need is Flash Builder, and the user of your application needs recent version of Flash plugin. Your application can be configured to guide the user to upgrade if necessary.

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. Live stream repeater with nDVR shows black screen
    By tan-tan in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-23-2013, 06:12 AM
  2. Live MPTS Streaming showing Black Screen
    By dhamibirendra in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-11-2013, 04:44 AM
  3. Live stream from IP Camera only show black screen
    By vsrboth in forum Live Streaming and Encoder Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-07-2013, 09:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •